House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
STANDING AREAS AT FOOTBALL GROUNDS
EDM #71
Tabled 06 November 2007
2007-08 Session
That this House urges the Government to accept the case for introducing small, limited sections of safe standing areas at football grounds; further urges the Government to recognise that there is widespread support for such areas and that improvements in stadium design and technology mean that with rigorous safety specifications, standing areas could be safely re-introduced; and calls on the Government to convene a meeting of representatives of the police, supporters, Premier League clubs and the Football Licensing Authority to find a way forward.

Signatures (111)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
11 March 2008
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
14 November 2007
Anderson, Janet
Labour
10 December 2007
Austin, John
Labour
19 November 2007
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2007
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
12 March 2008
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
19 March 2008
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
17 March 2008
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
14 November 2007
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
05 November 2008
Brown, Lyn
Labour
11 March 2008
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
25 March 2008
Burgon, Colin
Labour
22 November 2007
Challen, Colin
Labour
10 March 2008
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
19 February 2008
Cohen, Harry
Labour
17 March 2008
Conway, Derek
Conservative
13 November 2007
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
19 March 2008
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
10 December 2007
Davies, Dai
Independent
13 March 2008
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
05 December 2007
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
14 November 2007
Devine, Jim
Labour
21 April 2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
09 January 2008
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
11 March 2008
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
10 December 2007
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
14 January 2008
Efford, Clive
Labour
08 November 2007
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
06 December 2007
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2007
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
13 December 2007
Fisher, Mark
Labour
20 October 2008
Flynn, Paul
Labour
14 November 2007
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
13 November 2007
Gapes, Mike
Labour
16 October 2008
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
21 November 2007
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
04 December 2007
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
21 November 2007
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
15 January 2008
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
13 November 2007
Hall, Patrick
Labour
18 March 2008
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
12 December 2007
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
13 October 2008
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
30 October 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
20 March 2008
Heyes, David
Labour
29 November 2007
Hoey, Kate
Labour
08 November 2007
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
11 March 2008
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
04 November 2008
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
04 December 2007
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
20 November 2007
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
13 October 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
07 November 2007
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
12 March 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
21 November 2007
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
25 March 2008
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
17 March 2008
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
13 March 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
21 November 2007
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
25 March 2008
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
01 April 2008
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
13 November 2007
McDonnell, John
Labour
11 December 2007
Morgan, Julie
Labour
20 March 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
10 March 2008
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
13 November 2007
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
18 March 2008
Neill, Bob
Conservative
11 June 2008
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
13 November 2007
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
14 October 2008
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
18 March 2008
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2007
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
12 November 2007
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
02 April 2008
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
21 November 2007
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2007
Salter, Martin
Labour
08 January 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
15 November 2007
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
12 March 2008
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
08 November 2007
Spink, Bob
Conservative
10 December 2007
Stewart, Ian
Labour
14 November 2007
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
18 March 2008
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
12 December 2007
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
14 January 2008
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
26 November 2007
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
27 October 2008
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
27 November 2007
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
20 March 2008
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
26 November 2007
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
08 November 2007
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
19 November 2007
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
02 June 2008
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
08 October 2008
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
14 October 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
15 November 2007
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
26 November 2007
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
13 November 2007
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
14 March 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
22 November 2007
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.