House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
NUCLEAR WEAPONS CONVENTION
EDM #72
Tabled 06 November 2007
2007-08 Session
That this House notes the forthcoming 40th anniversary of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty; further notes the continued failure of the international community to abolish nuclear weapons or prevent their further proliferation; endorses the unanimous opinion of the International Court of Justice that there exists an obligation to pursue in good faith, and bring to a conclusion, negotiations leading to nuclear disarmament in all its aspects under strict and effective international control; further notes the recent 10th anniversary of the submission of a model nuclear weapons convention by Costa Rica to the United Nations for discussion; and calls upon the Government to work to achieve progress on multilateral negotiations with the aim of achieving implementation of a nuclear weapons convention by 2020.

Signatures (109)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
29 January 2008
Austin, John
Labour
06 November 2007
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
27 November 2007
Battle, John
Labour
21 February 2008
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
31 January 2008
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
06 November 2007
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
07 November 2007
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2007
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
21 November 2007
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
08 November 2007
Burgon, Colin
Labour
06 November 2007
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
22 January 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
06 November 2007
Challen, Colin
Labour
06 November 2007
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
29 November 2007
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
13 November 2007
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
06 November 2007
Cohen, Harry
Labour
06 November 2007
Connarty, Michael
Labour
28 January 2008
Cook, Frank
Labour
06 November 2007
Cousins, Jim
Labour
19 November 2007
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
06 November 2007
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
19 November 2007
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2007
Davies, Dai
Independent
06 November 2007
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
14 November 2007
Devine, Jim
Labour
06 November 2007
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
07 November 2007
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
06 November 2007
Drew, Mr David
Labour
08 November 2007
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
13 November 2007
Etherington, Bill
Labour
22 November 2007
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2007
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
21 November 2007
Fisher, Mark
Labour
06 November 2007
Flynn, Paul
Labour
06 November 2007
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
08 January 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
13 November 2007
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
26 November 2007
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
06 November 2007
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
06 November 2007
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
06 November 2007
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
20 November 2007
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
03 March 2008
Hall, Patrick
Labour
20 November 2007
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
14 November 2007
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
06 November 2007
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
06 November 2007
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
06 November 2007
Heyes, David
Labour
28 November 2007
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
07 November 2007
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
06 November 2007
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
22 January 2008
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
17 March 2008
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
13 December 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
06 November 2007
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
18 March 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
21 November 2007
Lepper, David
Labour
06 November 2007
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
22 January 2008
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
07 November 2007
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
25 February 2008
John Mason,
15 October 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
12 November 2007
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
30 January 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
11 December 2007
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
06 November 2007
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
13 November 2007
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
06 November 2007
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
14 November 2007
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
19 November 2007
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
06 November 2007
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
22 November 2007
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2007
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
06 November 2007
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
12 November 2007
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
06 November 2007
Robertson, John
Labour
13 March 2008
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
21 November 2007
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
19 November 2007
Simpson, Alan
Labour
15 November 2007
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
06 February 2008
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
06 November 2007
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
18 February 2008
Taylor, David
Labour
07 November 2007
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
13 November 2007
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
07 November 2007
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
08 November 2007
Walley, Joan
Labour
06 November 2007
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
04 December 2007
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2008
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
07 November 2007
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
12 November 2007
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
28 January 2008
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2007
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2007
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
15 November 2007
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2008
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
26 November 2007
Wood, Mike
Labour
18 February 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
05 December 2007
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.