House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
MICROGENERATION TARGETS
EDM #118
Tabled 07 November 2007
2007-08 Session
That this House notes the passing of the Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Act 2006; further notes the importance of setting targets for microgeneration in order to achieve reductions in emissions of carbon dioxide, as specified in section 4 of the Act; emphasises the views of the industry, that targets are crucial to secure investor confidence in order to train installers, establish mass market delivery channels and obtain funding for large scale investment in mass production; further notes that such developments will reduce the cost of microgeneration technologies, thereby ensuring a shorter pay-back period for customers and enabling microgeneration to move from a niche market to a mass market product and further contribute to reducing climate change at no cost to the public purse; and urges the Government to work in conjunction with industry in order to set a challenging but achievable target within the timescale required by the Act.

Signatures (181)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
28 April 2008
Ainger, Nick
Labour
20 May 2008
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2008
Austin, John
Labour
18 December 2007
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2008
Battle, John
Labour
23 April 2008
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2008
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
28 April 2008
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
24 April 2008
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2007
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2007
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2007
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
15 July 2008
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
30 April 2008
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
08 November 2007
Burgon, Colin
Labour
28 April 2008
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
21 May 2008
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
30 June 2008
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
23 April 2008
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
01 May 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
14 November 2007
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
29 November 2007
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
02 June 2008
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
12 November 2007
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
19 May 2008
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
29 April 2008
Cohen, Harry
Labour
22 April 2008
Connarty, Michael
Labour
22 April 2008
Conway, Derek
Conservative
13 November 2007
Cook, Frank
Labour
29 April 2008
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
13 November 2007
Cousins, Jim
Labour
24 April 2008
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
16 May 2008
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
12 November 2007
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
19 November 2007
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
16 May 2008
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
22 July 2008
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
20 May 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
21 April 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
14 November 2007
Devine, Jim
Labour
22 July 2008
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
11 June 2008
Dobson, Frank
Labour
24 April 2008
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
22 April 2008
Dowd, Jim
Labour
19 June 2008
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
13 November 2007
Efford, Clive
Labour
20 May 2008
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
23 April 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
22 November 2007
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
10 July 2008
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
22 May 2008
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
25 April 2008
Flynn, Paul
Labour
15 November 2007
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
13 November 2007
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
13 November 2007
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
07 May 2008
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
21 November 2007
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
23 April 2008
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
27 October 2008
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
29 April 2008
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
06 May 2008
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Griffiths, Nigel
Labour
22 May 2008
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
16 July 2008
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
22 April 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2007
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
21 July 2008
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
21 July 2008
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2007
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
05 June 2008
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
23 April 2008
Heyes, David
Labour
29 April 2008
Hoey, Kate
Labour
07 May 2008
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
24 April 2008
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2007
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
29 April 2008
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
12 November 2007
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
20 November 2007
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2008
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
20 November 2007
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
25 April 2008
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
28 April 2008
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
12 November 2007
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
25 April 2008
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
14 May 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
15 July 2008
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
25 April 2008
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
13 December 2007
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
23 April 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
21 November 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
12 November 2007
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
16 May 2008
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2008
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
29 April 2008
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
21 November 2007
Lepper, David
Labour
14 November 2007
Levitt, Tom
Labour
25 April 2008
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
12 May 2008
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
29 April 2008
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
29 April 2008
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
06 May 2008
John Mason,
15 October 2008
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
25 June 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
12 November 2007
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
10 July 2008
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
28 April 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
11 December 2007
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
14 October 2008
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
30 April 2008
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
09 June 2008
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
08 May 2008
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
13 October 2008
Morgan, Julie
Labour
13 June 2008
Morley, Elliot
Labour
18 December 2007
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
21 April 2008
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
13 October 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
14 November 2007
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
14 July 2008
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
23 April 2008
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Owen, Albert
Labour
13 November 2007
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
13 June 2008
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
22 April 2008
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
22 November 2007
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
19 May 2008
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
23 April 2008
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
22 November 2007
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2008
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
30 April 2008
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
20 May 2008
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
14 July 2008
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
24 April 2008
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
29 April 2008
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
25 April 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
15 November 2007
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
24 April 2008
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
06 October 2008
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
20 May 2008
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
08 November 2007
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
21 April 2008
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
15 May 2008
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
22 May 2008
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
14 July 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
22 November 2007
Taylor, David
Labour
12 November 2007
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
25 April 2008
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
07 May 2008
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
16 May 2008
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
13 November 2007
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
08 November 2007
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
08 November 2007
Walley, Joan
Labour
14 July 2008
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
14 May 2008
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
12 November 2007
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2007
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
15 November 2007
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
16 October 2008
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
06 May 2008
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
21 July 2008
Wood, Mike
Labour
29 April 2008
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
15 October 2008
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
28 April 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.