Skip to main content

CAMPAIGN MEDAL FOR BOMBER COMMAND

EDM (Early Day Motion) 218: tabled on 13 November 2007

Tabled in the 2007-08 session.

This motion has been signed by 212 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House considers that it is more than time that a campaign medal should be issued for those who served in Bomber Command between 1940 and victory in 1945; recognises the enormous achievement of Bomber Command's volunteer pilots' air crew in crippling the Nazi war machine and paving the way for the 1944 invasion of Europe, in the course of which Bomber Command lost 1,500 heavy bombers and 56,000 lives, mainly air crew, all sacrificed for their country; and further considers that the failure of the Committee on the Grant of Honours, Decorations and Medals at the end of the war to recognise service in Bomber Command as an operational qualification for decorations was a mistake that should now be rectified for this unique service.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2008
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2008
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2008
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2008
Blaydon
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2007
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2007
West Bromwich West
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2008
Ochil and South Perthshire
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2007
Leeds West
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2008
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bell, Sir Stuart
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2008
Middlesbrough
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2008
North West Norfolk
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2008
Newbury
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2007
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2008
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2008
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2008
South Ribble
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2007
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2008
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 28 November 2007
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2008
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2008
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Lyn
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2008
West Ham
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2008
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 January 2008
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2008
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2008
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 21 April 2008
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2008
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2008
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2008
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2008
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2008
North East Fife
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 May 2008
Orkney and Shetland
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2008
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2007
Morley and Rothwell
Chapman, Ben
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2007
Wirral South
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 March 2008
Bury North
Clifton-Brown, Mr Geoffrey
Conservative
Signed on 8 July 2008
Cotswold
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 12 December 2007
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2007
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2007
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Conway, Derek
Conservative
Signed on 14 November 2007
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2008
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2008
Islington North
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2007
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2007
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2008
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Skipton and Ripon
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2008
Crosby
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2007
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2008
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 12 November 2008
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2008
Monmouth
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2008
Burton
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2007
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2008
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 12 December 2007
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 24 January 2008
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2008
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2007
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Stroud
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2008
Ludlow
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2007
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2007
Sunderland North
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 11 November 2008
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 19 March 2008
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2008
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2008
Birkenhead
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2008
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2007
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2008
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2008
Hastings and Rye
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 18 February 2008
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2008
St Ives
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 April 2008
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2008
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2008
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 2 July 2008
Scarborough and Whitby
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 4 December 2007
North Wiltshire
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2008
Ryedale
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2008
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 17 November 2008
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2008
Bedford
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2008
Leeds North East
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2007
Hammersmith and Fulham
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 February 2008
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2007
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2008
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 21 April 2008
South Holland and The Deepings
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2008
Nottingham East
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2008
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2008
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2008
Lanark and Hamilton East
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2007
Orpington
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 17 November 2008
Dundee East
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2008
Folkestone and Hythe
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2008
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2008
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2008
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2007
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 February 2008
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2008
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2008
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Barnsley Central
Jack, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 26 November 2007
Fylde
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2007
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2008
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2008
Clwyd South
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2008
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2008
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2008
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2008
Stafford
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 16 May 2008
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 January 2008
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2008
North Norfolk
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 November 2008
Yeovil
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2008
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 30 January 2008
Gainsborough
Lilley, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 11 November 2008
Hitchin and Harpenden
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2007
Battersea
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 24 April 2008
East Worthing and Shoreham
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 24 January 2008
Mid Worcestershire
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2007
Thurrock
MacShane, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2008
Rotherham
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2008
St Albans
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2008
Bassetlaw
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2008
Medway
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2008
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2008
Makerfield
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 November 2007
South Antrim
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2008
Hayes and Harlington
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Cleethorpes
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2008
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 3 April 2008
Newark
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2008
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2008
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2008
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2008
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 May 2008
Leeds North West
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2007
Wansbeck
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2008
Bristol North West
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 24 April 2008
Braintree
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2007
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 February 2008
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2008
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2007
Ynys Môn
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2008
Croydon Central
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2007
Hyndburn
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2008
Dover
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
Signed on 20 November 2008
Faversham and Mid Kent
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2008
Tewkesbury
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 28 November 2007
Strangford
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2008
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2008
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2008
Colchester
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 17 November 2008
Banff and Buchan
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
Glasgow Central
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2008
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 17 November 2008
Aldridge-Brownhills
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2007
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 21 November 2007
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 12 November 2008
Bradford West
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2008
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2008
Mid Sussex
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2008
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2007
Eccles
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 28 April 2008
South West Devon
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2008
Poole
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2008
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2008
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2008
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
Truro and St Austell
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 January 2008
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2008
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2007
Brighton, Kemptown
Turner, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2008
Wigan
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2008
Wantage
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 22 April 2008
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2007
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2007
Broxbourne
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 2 April 2008
North Dorset
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2008
Eastbourne
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2008
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2008
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2008
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2007
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 November 2008
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 November 2007
Brecon and Radnorshire
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2008
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2008
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 12 December 2007
East Antrim
Winnick, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2008
Walsall North
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 10 January 2008
Congleton
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 17 November 2008
Perth and North Perthshire
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2008
Great Yarmouth
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 17 December 2007
Rugby and Kenilworth
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2007
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.