House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
ISRAELI SETTLEMENTS IN THE OCCUPIED TERRITORIES
EDM #366
Tabled 22 November 2007
2007-08 Session
That this House calls for a complete freeze on all Israeli settlement activity in the Occupied Territories; welcomes the Israeli announcement to partially freeze settlement construction prior to the Annapolis meeting; however, notes that despite the transfer of Israeli civilians into the Occupied Territories being illegal under international law, the Israeli settler population in the West Bank has grown steadily by around 5.5 per cent. each year to a total of 450,000; acknowledges that this is significantly higher than the population growth rate inside Israel (1.8 per cent.); further notes that Israel has failed to take any action to dismantle the 106 outposts which it accepts are unauthorised; calls on the Government to urge Israel to immediately and permanently cease all settlement expansion in the West Bank, East Jerusalem and Golan Heights, including construction for so-called natural growth and the construction of infrastructure supporting the settlements, bypass roads and the barrier, and the provision of Government subsidies and other incentives for settlers; regards with serious concern the devastating impact on the Palestinians' freedom of movement caused by the settlements which dissect the West Bank into fragmented enclaves; and considers that the settlements are a serious threat to a viable independent Palestinian state as part of a negotiated two-state solution.

Signatures (85)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
11 December 2007
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
04 December 2007
Austin, John
Labour
18 December 2007
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
18 December 2007
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
26 November 2007
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
07 January 2008
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
26 November 2007
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
27 November 2007
Brown, Lyn
Labour
27 November 2007
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
11 December 2007
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
21 January 2008
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
27 November 2007
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
27 November 2007
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
27 November 2007
Cohen, Harry
Labour
27 November 2007
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
27 November 2007
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
04 December 2007
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
29 November 2007
Devine, Jim
Labour
27 November 2007
Dowd, Jim
Labour
29 November 2007
Drew, Mr David
Labour
28 November 2007
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
03 December 2007
Etherington, Bill
Labour
10 December 2007
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
08 January 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
06 December 2007
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
29 November 2007
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
28 November 2007
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
27 November 2007
Hall, Patrick
Labour
12 December 2007
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
04 December 2007
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
27 November 2007
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
12 December 2007
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
03 December 2007
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
29 November 2007
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
27 November 2007
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
26 November 2007
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
10 December 2007
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
08 January 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
28 November 2007
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
26 November 2007
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
05 February 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
05 December 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
27 November 2007
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
06 December 2007
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
28 November 2007
Lepper, David
Labour
27 November 2007
Levitt, Tom
Labour
13 December 2007
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
28 November 2007
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
28 November 2007
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
06 December 2007
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
26 November 2007
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
28 November 2007
McDonnell, John
Labour
28 November 2007
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
10 December 2007
Moffat, Anne
Labour
08 January 2008
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
28 November 2007
Morgan, Julie
Labour
28 November 2007
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
05 February 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
12 December 2007
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
26 November 2007
Owen, Albert
Labour
11 December 2007
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
26 November 2007
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
24 January 2008
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
03 December 2007
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
28 November 2007
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
19 May 2008
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
29 November 2007
Simpson, Alan
Labour
10 December 2007
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
12 December 2007
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
27 November 2007
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
29 November 2007
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
29 November 2007
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
29 November 2007
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
23 January 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
27 November 2007
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
29 November 2007
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.