House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
INVESTMENT IN COUNCIL HOUSING
EDM #368
Tabled 22 November 2007
2007-08 Session
That this House welcomes the Government's new commitment to tackle housing needs; believes that this must include a first-class council housing sector providing secure tenancies, with lower rents and charges and a landlord whom tenants can hold to account as an alternative to ownership and the private housing market and that to achieve this Government must introduce changes to local authority housing finance to enable all local authorities to bring their existing homes up to modern standards, start a new council house building programme and maintain existing and new council housing as first-class housing in years to come; and actively opposes both the stigmatisation of council housing as housing of last resort and proposals to means test or time limit secure tenancies so that local authorities can respect the choice of existing tenants who want to keep the council as their landlord and get their homes and estates improved, house the wide range of people on council housing waiting lists and so return council estates to the mixed communities they were before shortage distorted allocations policies and concentrated deprivation.

Signatures (125)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
04 December 2007
Austin, John
Labour
18 December 2007
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
31 March 2008
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
19 February 2008
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
21 January 2008
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
21 January 2008
Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta
Labour
11 March 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
27 November 2007
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
11 December 2007
Burgon, Colin
Labour
07 January 2008
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
28 November 2007
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
27 November 2007
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
29 November 2007
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
27 November 2007
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
11 December 2007
Cohen, Harry
Labour
27 November 2007
Cook, Frank
Labour
25 March 2008
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
17 January 2008
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
04 December 2007
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
27 November 2007
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
30 January 2008
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
07 July 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
05 December 2007
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
29 November 2007
Devine, Jim
Labour
27 November 2007
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
27 November 2007
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
28 November 2007
Drew, Mr David
Labour
28 November 2007
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
03 December 2007
Efford, Clive
Labour
21 February 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
10 December 2007
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
09 January 2008
Fisher, Mark
Labour
12 December 2007
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
13 December 2007
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
06 December 2007
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
26 November 2007
Gapes, Mike
Labour
18 February 2008
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
28 November 2007
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
26 November 2007
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
17 March 2008
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Hall, Patrick
Labour
07 January 2008
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
04 December 2007
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
07 January 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
27 November 2007
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
31 January 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
29 November 2007
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
21 January 2008
Heyes, David
Labour
13 December 2007
Hoey, Kate
Labour
26 November 2007
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
05 December 2007
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
13 December 2007
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
28 November 2007
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
26 November 2007
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
06 March 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
05 December 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
27 November 2007
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
23 January 2008
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
28 November 2007
Linton, Martin
Labour
17 January 2008
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
11 December 2007
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
26 November 2007
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
28 November 2007
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
28 November 2007
McDonnell, John
Labour
28 November 2007
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
05 December 2007
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
27 November 2007
Moffat, Anne
Labour
12 May 2008
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
14 January 2008
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
19 May 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
18 December 2007
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
27 November 2007
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
05 December 2007
Owen, Albert
Labour
11 December 2007
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
26 November 2007
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
17 December 2007
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
05 December 2007
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
17 December 2007
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
10 December 2007
Simpson, Alan
Labour
05 December 2007
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
05 December 2007
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
07 January 2008
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
06 October 2008
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
31 January 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Taylor, David
Labour
26 November 2007
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
05 December 2007
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
03 December 2007
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
11 December 2007
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
28 November 2007
Walley, Joan
Labour
04 December 2007
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
29 November 2007
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2008
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
27 November 2007
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
03 December 2007
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2008
Winnick, Mr David
Labour
12 December 2007
Wood, Mike
Labour
28 November 2007
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
07 January 2008
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
21 January 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.