House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
ANIMAL PROTECTION POLICY
EDM #480
Tabled 05 December 2007
2007-08 Session
That this House notes the growing body of scientific evidence showing animals to have complex mental and emotional lives; considers all vertebrates and possibly some invertebrates to be conscious, feeling beings with an interest in living, avoiding suffering and experiencing pleasure; acknowledges that each animal has inherent value and is worthy of serious moral consideration; considers respect for animals to be indicative of the level of civilisation; is concerned that policy-making is led by industries that inevitably compromise animals' welfare and interests, and thus the most essential interests of animals and the public's concern for their protection are given insufficient consideration; endorses the Prime Minister's call for constitutional reform that `entrusts more power to Parliament and the British people'; notes that there is no Government body whose primary purpose is to protect the interests of animals in policy-making; and calls upon the Government to establish an Animal Protection Commission or similar body, answerable to Parliament via a Minister, with a remit which includes the ongoing examination of the ethical status and rights of animals and how they are affected by policy-making, the facilitation of genuine public participation throughout policy processes which affect animals, and the development of a cross-Government agenda for animal protection.

Signatures (138)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
29 February 2008
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
02 April 2008
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
05 March 2008
Austin, John
Labour
12 May 2008
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
04 November 2008
Battle, John
Labour
23 April 2008
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
07 February 2008
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
07 May 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
07 May 2008
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2007
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
25 March 2008
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
22 April 2008
Burgon, Colin
Labour
19 February 2008
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
21 April 2008
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
20 March 2008
Challen, Colin
Labour
24 April 2008
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
23 April 2008
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
08 May 2008
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
21 February 2008
Cohen, Harry
Labour
05 March 2008
Conway, Derek
Conservative
10 December 2007
Cook, Frank
Labour
03 March 2008
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
05 February 2008
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
06 October 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
12 December 2007
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
04 March 2008
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
10 March 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
28 February 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
13 December 2007
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
24 June 2008
Dobson, Frank
Labour
21 April 2008
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
30 April 2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
12 June 2008
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
23 April 2008
Dowd, Jim
Labour
18 March 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
06 December 2007
Efford, Clive
Labour
22 February 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
10 December 2007
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
29 April 2008
Fisher, Mark
Labour
27 February 2008
Flynn, Paul
Labour
11 December 2007
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
26 February 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
07 January 2008
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
28 April 2008
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
22 October 2008
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Hall, Patrick
Labour
30 April 2008
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
11 December 2007
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
04 March 2008
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
05 February 2008
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
17 June 2008
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
25 November 2008
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
19 May 2008
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
11 December 2007
Heyes, David
Labour
18 February 2008
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
10 December 2007
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
19 February 2008
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
18 March 2008
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2008
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
06 December 2007
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
21 July 2008
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
11 March 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2007
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
11 December 2007
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
10 December 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
06 December 2007
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
21 April 2008
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
12 May 2008
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
13 March 2008
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
11 March 2008
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2007
Linton, Martin
Labour
01 April 2008
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
09 May 2008
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
29 February 2008
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
10 December 2007
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
31 January 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
31 January 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
11 December 2007
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
10 March 2008
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
04 March 2008
Moffat, Anne
Labour
12 May 2008
Morgan, Julie
Labour
06 June 2008
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
19 March 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
30 April 2008
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
04 March 2008
Neill, Bob
Conservative
11 June 2008
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
09 May 2008
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
29 April 2008
Owen, Albert
Labour
10 June 2008
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent Conservative
10 November 2008
Penning, Mike
Conservative
01 February 2008
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
20 May 2008
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
06 December 2007
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
03 March 2008
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
29 February 2008
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
12 December 2007
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
30 April 2008
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2008
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
02 June 2008
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
21 April 2008
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
23 April 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
10 December 2007
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
21 April 2008
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
24 April 2008
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
30 January 2008
Stewart, Ian
Labour
20 March 2008
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
21 April 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
30 January 2008
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2008
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
27 February 2008
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
27 February 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
06 December 2007
Walley, Joan
Labour
19 June 2008
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
25 April 2008
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
29 April 2008
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
09 October 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
21 April 2008
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2008
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
14 March 2008
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
28 April 2008
Wood, Mike
Labour
22 April 2008
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
06 March 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion