House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
ITV AND REGIONAL NEWS
EDM #504
Tabled 06 December 2007
2007-08 Session
That this House celebrates the contribution of ITV Regional News to the DNA of ITV, providing programming that strongly reflects the cultural and social lives of the UK regions; reflects that regional news has been a key obligation of the Channel 3 licence holder since its launch in 1954; notes comments by the Select Committee on Culture, Media and Sport that `in the interests of plurality it would be regrettable if regional news in any area were to become solely the preserve of the BBC'; recognises that Ofcom's first public service broadcasting (PSB) review concluded that the existing commercial PSB model would not be sustainable following digital switchover but also notes Michael Grade's comments in June 2007 that `if ITV got an advertising credit for its national and regional programmes ... Immediately ITV would have an added incentive to invest in programming for the nations and regions'; strongly opposes the Chairman of ITV's precipitate plan announced in September 2007 to cut regional news budgets from £90 million today to £40 to £50 million in the future, reduce regions from 17 (11 regions and six sub regions) to nine and merge distinct areas such as Tyne Tees with Border, West and West Country, East and West Midlands, the Meridian and Thames Valley; and calls on Ofcom and the Government to work together with ITV to find a solution that enables ITV to generate sufficient income to maintain a regional news network of which both the country and our regions are rightly proud.

Signatures (141)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
02 July 2008
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
06 December 2007
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
24 June 2008
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
06 December 2007
Anderson, Janet
Labour
06 December 2007
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Battle, John
Labour
06 December 2007
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
06 December 2007
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
20 February 2008
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
06 December 2007
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
06 December 2007
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
06 December 2007
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
06 December 2007
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
12 March 2008
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
18 February 2008
Burgon, Colin
Labour
06 December 2007
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
06 December 2007
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
26 June 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
06 December 2007
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
06 December 2007
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
06 December 2007
Cohen, Harry
Labour
09 July 2008
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
06 December 2007
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
06 December 2007
Cummings, John
Labour
06 December 2007
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
23 June 2008
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
20 June 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
06 December 2007
Davies, Philip
Conservative
06 December 2007
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
11 December 2007
Devine, Jim
Labour
10 December 2007
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
06 December 2007
Drew, Mr David
Labour
06 December 2007
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
06 December 2007
Efford, Clive
Labour
22 February 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
06 December 2007
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
06 December 2007
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
06 December 2007
Fisher, Mark
Labour
06 December 2007
Flynn, Paul
Labour
06 December 2007
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
06 December 2007
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
24 June 2008
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
06 December 2007
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2007
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
06 December 2007
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
20 February 2008
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
06 December 2007
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
26 March 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Heyes, David
Labour
06 December 2007
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
06 December 2007
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
06 December 2007
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
06 December 2007
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
10 December 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
06 December 2007
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
06 December 2007
Key, Robert
Conservative
21 April 2008
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
06 December 2007
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
06 December 2007
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Lepper, David
Labour
10 December 2007
Levitt, Tom
Labour
13 December 2007
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
06 December 2007
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
11 December 2007
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
26 March 2008
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
06 December 2007
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
06 December 2007
John Mason,
15 October 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
06 December 2007
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
11 December 2007
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
12 December 2007
McDonnell, John
Labour
06 December 2007
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
06 December 2007
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
06 December 2007
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
06 December 2007
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
19 June 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
06 December 2007
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Owen, Albert
Labour
11 December 2007
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
06 December 2007
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
06 December 2007
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
06 December 2007
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
10 January 2008
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
06 December 2007
Robertson, John
Labour
17 July 2008
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Ruane, Chris
Labour
14 January 2008
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Salter, Martin
Labour
12 December 2007
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2007
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
10 December 2007
Simpson, Alan
Labour
06 December 2007
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
06 December 2007
Snelgrove, Anne
Labour
30 June 2008
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
06 December 2007
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
06 December 2007
Stringer, Graham
Labour
06 December 2007
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
11 December 2007
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
06 December 2007
Taylor, David
Labour
10 December 2007
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
27 October 2008
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
09 January 2008
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
06 December 2007
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
10 December 2007
Vaz, Keith
Labour
06 December 2007
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
06 December 2007
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
14 July 2008
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
28 February 2008
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
06 December 2007
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
06 December 2007
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
25 March 2008
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
10 December 2007
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
13 December 2007
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2007
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
12 December 2007
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
11 December 2007
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
11 December 2007
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
18 March 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.