House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
HOMELESSNESS (No. 2)
EDM #541
Tabled 11 December 2007
2007-08 Session
That this House notes that next year marks the 10-year anniversary of the Government's commitment to reduce by two-thirds the number of homeless people forced to sleep rough and the launch of the Rough Sleepers Unit; congratulates those involved on the progress made so far; welcomes the extra investment in hostels and support services; notes Shelter's new report Reaching Out, produced in partnership with Broadway, and based on consultation with single homeless people; is concerned that many of the problems faced by street homeless people have not gone away; supports Shelter's recommendations for expanding support services, improving access to hostel spaces, and increasing move-on accommodation; and calls on the Government to take forward these recommendations so that by Christmas 2008 more people can rebuild their lives and break the cycle of homelessness.

Signatures (155)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
07 January 2008
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
23 January 2008
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
07 January 2008
Austin, John
Labour
18 December 2007
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
08 January 2008
Battle, John
Labour
18 December 2007
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
17 December 2007
Bercow, John
Conservative
07 January 2008
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
17 December 2007
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
07 January 2008
Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta
Labour
10 January 2008
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
17 December 2007
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
21 January 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
12 December 2007
Brown, Lyn
Labour
17 December 2007
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
15 January 2008
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2007
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
12 December 2007
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
12 December 2007
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
18 December 2007
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
07 January 2008
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
17 December 2007
Cohen, Harry
Labour
17 December 2007
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
13 December 2007
Cousins, Jim
Labour
18 February 2008
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
05 February 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
12 December 2007
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
26 February 2008
Davies, Philip
Conservative
17 December 2007
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
07 January 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
13 December 2007
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
10 January 2008
Dowd, Jim
Labour
10 January 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
12 December 2007
Efford, Clive
Labour
22 February 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
17 January 2008
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
09 January 2008
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
08 January 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
07 January 2008
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
17 December 2007
Gapes, Mike
Labour
21 January 2008
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
12 December 2007
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
13 December 2007
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
12 December 2007
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
17 December 2007
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
21 January 2008
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
23 January 2008
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
07 January 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
12 December 2007
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2007
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
17 January 2008
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
07 January 2008
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
21 January 2008
Heyes, David
Labour
13 December 2007
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
07 January 2008
Hoey, Kate
Labour
17 December 2007
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
12 December 2007
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
13 December 2007
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
18 December 2007
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
13 December 2007
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
05 February 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
13 December 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
12 December 2007
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
17 December 2007
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
17 December 2007
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
17 January 2008
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
12 December 2007
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
12 December 2007
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
04 February 2008
Linton, Martin
Labour
17 January 2008
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
08 January 2008
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
14 January 2008
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
17 December 2007
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
07 January 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
13 December 2007
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
12 December 2007
McDonnell, John
Labour
12 December 2007
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
16 October 2008
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
13 December 2007
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
07 January 2008
Miller, Andrew
Labour
08 January 2008
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
14 January 2008
Moffat, Anne
Labour
06 October 2008
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
13 December 2007
Morgan, Julie
Labour
07 January 2008
Morley, Elliot
Labour
18 December 2007
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
21 February 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
29 April 2008
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
30 January 2008
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
14 January 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
09 January 2008
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
08 January 2008
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
12 December 2007
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
12 December 2007
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
17 December 2007
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
13 December 2007
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
17 December 2007
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
26 February 2008
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
20 February 2008
Ryan, Joan
Labour
21 January 2008
Salter, Martin
Labour
06 October 2008
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
19 May 2008
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
18 December 2007
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
07 January 2008
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
18 December 2007
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
07 January 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
12 December 2007
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
12 December 2007
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
07 January 2008
Southworth, Helen
Labour
07 January 2008
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
07 January 2008
Stewart, Ian
Labour
07 January 2008
Stringer, Graham
Labour
07 January 2008
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
10 January 2008
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
18 December 2007
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
18 December 2007
Taylor, David
Labour
13 December 2007
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
18 December 2007
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
23 January 2008
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
18 December 2007
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
10 January 2008
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
18 December 2007
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
12 December 2007
Vaz, Keith
Labour
07 January 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
12 December 2007
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
08 January 2008
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
22 January 2008
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
18 December 2007
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
18 December 2007
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
08 January 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
17 December 2007
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
13 December 2007
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2007
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
17 January 2008
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2007
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
12 December 2007
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
07 January 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
15 January 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.