Skip to main content

ARCHER INQUIRY INTO TAINTED BLOOD

EDM (Early Day Motion) 560: tabled on 12 December 2007

Tabled in the 2007-08 session.

This motion has been signed by 224 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House applauds the work of the ongoing independent public inquiry headed by the Rt. hon. Lord Archer of Sandwell QC into how over 4,800 haemophiliacs were infected with hepatitis C through contaminated NHS blood products, with 1,200 also infected with HIV; notes the inquiry has taken evidence from patients, bereaved dependents, former health ministers and other eminent witnesses; calls on the relevant Government departments and affiliated bodies to offer their full co-operation through providing all relevant material and witnesses requested by the inquiry; and further calls on the Government to respond positively to the inquiry.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2008
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2008
Southend West
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 7 February 2008
North East Hampshire
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2008
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2008
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2008
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2008
Banbury
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 3 April 2008
Billericay
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2008
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2008
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 January 2008
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 22 April 2008
Newbury
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 26 March 2008
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2008
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2008
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 18 February 2008
Northampton South
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2008
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 7 January 2008
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 13 December 2007
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2008
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2008
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 December 2007
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2008
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 April 2008
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 April 2008
Gordon
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2008
Elmet
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 24 April 2008
Enfield, Southgate
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2008
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 July 2008
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2008
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2008
North East Fife
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 January 2008
Orkney and Shetland
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Bury North
Clark, Greg
Conservative
Signed on 25 March 2008
Tunbridge Wells
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2008
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2008
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2008
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 18 February 2008
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2008
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2008
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2008
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2008
Coventry South
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2008
Crosby
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 9 January 2008
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2008
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2008
Heywood and Middleton
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 January 2008
Lagan Valley
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2008
Central Ayrshire
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2008
Aberdeen North
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 10 January 2008
Charnwood
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 8 January 2008
Foyle
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2008
Sunderland North
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 March 2008
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2008
Birkenhead
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2008
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Hastings and Rye
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 18 February 2008
Bethnal Green and Bow
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 16 May 2008
Harborough
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 December 2007
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 12 December 2007
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2008
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2007
Romsey
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Plymouth, Sutton
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2008
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2008
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 22 April 2008
Scarborough and Whitby
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 22 April 2008
Surrey Heath
Green, Damian
Conservative
Signed on 13 March 2008
Ashford
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2008
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2008
Suffolk Coastal
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2007
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2008
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 January 2008
North Devon
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2008
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 February 2008
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 January 2008
Birmingham, Yardley
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2008
Nottingham East
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 5 March 2008
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 19 March 2008
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 April 2008
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2008
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 18 December 2007
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2008
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 22 April 2008
Dundee East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2008
Cambridge
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 30 January 2008
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2008
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2008
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2008
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2008
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2007
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2008
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Hampstead and Highgate
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Swansea East
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 12 December 2007
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2008
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2008
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 January 2008
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 January 2008
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 23 April 2008
Epping Forest
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 December 2007
North Norfolk
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 April 2008
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Derby North
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2008
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2008
Gainsborough
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2008
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 1 April 2008
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 18 February 2008
Edmonton
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2008
Thurrock
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 19 February 2008
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 22 January 2008
St Albans
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 18 February 2008
Carlisle
John Mason,
Signed on 8 October 2008
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 5 February 2008
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2008
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 17 June 2008
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 30 January 2008
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2008
Hayes and Harlington
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2008
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Mansfield
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2008
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2008
Great Grimsby
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2008
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2008
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 13 December 2007
North East Cambridgeshire
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Leeds East
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 January 2008
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2008
Sunderland South
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 12 December 2007
Bristol North West
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 February 2008
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2008
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2008
Montgomeryshire
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Ynys Môn
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 6 February 2008
Hemel Hempstead
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2008
Hyndburn
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Pendle
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2008
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2008
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 December 2007
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2008
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2008
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 6 February 2008
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2008
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 January 2008
North Cornwall
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 7 February 2008
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2008
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2008
Colchester
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 9 January 2008
Banff and Buchan
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2008
Torbay
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 12 December 2007
Ilford North
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2008
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 2 July 2008
Aldridge-Brownhills
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 18 February 2008
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2008
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2008
Bolsover
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2008
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 14 March 2008
Mid Sussex
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2008
West Worcestershire
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2008
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2008
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2008
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 25 March 2008
South West Devon
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2008
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2008
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 2008
New Forest West
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2008
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 31 January 2008
Poole
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2008
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 31 March 2008
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2008
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 8 January 2008
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 March 2008
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2008
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2008
Sherwood
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2008
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2008
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2007
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2008
Broxbourne
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2008
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 10 January 2008
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 27 March 2008
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 February 2008
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 17 December 2007
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 March 2008
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 18 February 2008
Maidstone and The Weald
Willetts, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2008
Havant
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2007
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 December 2007
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2007
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 December 2007
Bristol West
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 17 December 2007
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 5 March 2008
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2008
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2008
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 7 February 2008
Great Yarmouth
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 31 January 2008
Rugby and Kenilworth
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 17 January 2008
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2008
Teignbridge