House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
EXPORT OF LIVE CALVES
EDM #574
Tabled 13 December 2007
2007-08 Session
That this House is firmly opposed to the export of live calves to be reared for veal; notes that young calves suffer greatly during long journeys and that scientific research shows that morbidity and mortality following transport can be high; deplores the fact that shipping calves from Dover in severe weather has caused deaths and injuries; further notes that once they reach the Continent, calves are often kept on concrete or slatted floors without any straw or other bedding and that such barren systems are illegal in the United Kingdom; believes that it is ethically unacceptable for calves to be exported for rearing abroad in systems that are prohibited in the United Kingdom on welfare grounds; urges dairy farmers to end the export of calves; and calls on the dairy and beef sectors and the Government to work together to develop humane and economically viable uses for male dairy calves in the United Kingdom.

Signatures (126)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
22 January 2008
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
06 October 2008
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
21 April 2008
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
05 March 2008
Austin, John
Labour
27 February 2008
Battle, John
Labour
24 January 2008
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
06 October 2008
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
28 January 2008
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
31 January 2008
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
21 January 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
22 January 2008
Brown, Lyn
Labour
24 January 2008
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2008
Burgon, Colin
Labour
28 January 2008
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
10 January 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
18 December 2007
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
22 February 2008
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
16 January 2008
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
18 February 2008
Cohen, Harry
Labour
21 January 2008
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
18 December 2007
Cousins, Jim
Labour
11 June 2008
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
26 February 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
21 April 2008
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
23 January 2008
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
21 April 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
29 April 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
07 January 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
17 December 2007
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
31 January 2008
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
21 April 2008
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
22 January 2008
Dowd, Jim
Labour
19 February 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
07 January 2008
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
28 January 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
21 January 2008
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
06 October 2008
Flynn, Paul
Labour
29 January 2008
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
23 January 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
07 January 2008
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
22 January 2008
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
17 December 2007
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
28 January 2008
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
03 March 2008
Hall, Patrick
Labour
06 October 2008
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
28 February 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
17 January 2008
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
06 May 2008
Heyes, David
Labour
21 April 2008
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
30 January 2008
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
18 December 2007
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
25 January 2008
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
30 January 2008
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
17 December 2007
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
05 February 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
17 December 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
18 December 2007
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
04 February 2008
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2008
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
12 May 2008
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
09 October 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
08 January 2008
Lepper, David
Labour
17 December 2007
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
18 December 2007
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
22 January 2008
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
17 December 2007
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
06 October 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
08 January 2008
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
22 January 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
25 November 2008
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
06 October 2008
Miller, Andrew
Labour
24 January 2008
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
18 December 2007
Morgan, Julie
Labour
06 October 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
27 October 2008
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
28 January 2008
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
05 November 2008
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
22 April 2008
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
30 April 2008
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
07 January 2008
Penning, Mike
Conservative
01 February 2008
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
17 December 2007
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
24 January 2008
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
19 February 2008
Robertson, John
Labour
12 May 2008
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
13 December 2007
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
14 January 2008
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
18 December 2007
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
30 October 2008
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
18 December 2007
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
30 January 2008
Spink, Bob
Conservative
17 December 2007
Stewart, Ian
Labour
24 January 2008
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
22 January 2008
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
22 January 2008
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
06 October 2008
Stringer, Graham
Labour
06 October 2008
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
06 October 2008
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
06 October 2008
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
03 June 2008
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
18 February 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
09 January 2008
Walley, Joan
Labour
23 April 2008
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
22 January 2008
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
18 December 2007
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
31 January 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
18 December 2007
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
21 July 2008
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
10 January 2008
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
23 January 2008
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
17 December 2007
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
06 May 2008
Wood, Mike
Labour
04 February 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.