House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
PUBLIC SERVICE TELEVISION FOR CHILDREN
EDM #585
Tabled 13 December 2007
2007-08 Session
That this House welcomes the recent reports from the House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee and media regulator Ofcom which identify a threat to public service broadcasting for children; believes that public service television for children plays a hugely important role in contributing to the educational and cultural development of children; and therefore calls on the Government to ensure that UK children of all ages, races and faiths have a genuine choice of high quality, UK-made children's programmes that reflect the diversity of UK culture and children's lives in 2007, and are available on a choice of channels.

Signatures (121)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
07 May 2008
Austin, John
Labour
18 December 2007
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
10 June 2008
Battle, John
Labour
23 April 2008
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
06 May 2008
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
16 January 2008
Bercow, John
Conservative
08 January 2008
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
17 December 2007
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
17 January 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
17 December 2007
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
17 January 2008
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
02 June 2008
Burgon, Colin
Labour
21 April 2008
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
21 April 2008
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
04 June 2008
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
17 December 2007
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
18 December 2007
Challen, Colin
Labour
08 January 2008
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
07 January 2008
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
13 December 2007
Cohen, Harry
Labour
13 December 2007
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
18 December 2007
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
13 December 2007
Cummings, John
Labour
17 December 2007
Davies, Dai
Independent
07 January 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
07 January 2008
Devine, Jim
Labour
26 February 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
17 December 2007
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
24 June 2008
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
30 April 2008
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
21 January 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
13 December 2007
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
16 May 2008
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
05 February 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
21 January 2008
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2008
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
07 January 2008
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2007
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
17 December 2007
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
22 April 2008
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
09 May 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
13 December 2007
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
14 January 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
17 January 2008
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
28 April 2008
Heyes, David
Labour
17 December 2007
Hoey, Kate
Labour
23 April 2008
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
17 December 2007
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
13 December 2007
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
17 January 2008
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2008
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
17 December 2007
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2008
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
08 January 2008
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
17 December 2007
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
05 February 2008
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
22 April 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
17 December 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
18 December 2007
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
17 January 2008
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
07 January 2008
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
30 January 2008
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
23 April 2008
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
24 April 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
29 April 2008
Lepper, David
Labour
17 December 2007
Levitt, Tom
Labour
22 February 2008
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
08 January 2008
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
17 December 2007
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
28 April 2008
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
07 January 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
08 January 2008
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
13 December 2007
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
30 January 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
13 December 2007
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
13 December 2007
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Morgan, Julie
Labour
21 January 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
13 December 2007
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
23 January 2008
Pound, Stephen
Labour
24 April 2008
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
24 January 2008
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
13 December 2007
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
17 December 2007
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
19 May 2008
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
23 April 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
07 July 2008
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
17 December 2007
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
21 April 2008
Stringer, Graham
Labour
18 December 2007
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2007
Taylor, David
Labour
13 December 2007
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
14 January 2008
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
18 December 2007
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
17 December 2007
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
14 May 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
09 January 2008
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
23 April 2008
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
17 December 2007
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
13 December 2007
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
18 December 2007
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
06 February 2008
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2007
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
17 December 2007
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
10 January 2008
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2008
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
21 April 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.