House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
FARM ANIMAL WELFARE AND PUBLIC PROCUREMENT
EDM #723
Tabled 17 January 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House believes that public sector bodies should, when procuring food and meals, help deliver good standards of farm animal welfare; congratulates Wirral Council on its decision to use only free range eggs; regrets that the Government's Public Sector Food Procurement Initiative has achieved very little as regards farm animal welfare; believes that most poultry meat, eggs and pig meat procured by the public sector is derived from animals that have been reared industrially; urges public sector bodies to procure only chicken meat that has come from birds that have been reared free range or to high indoor standards; believes that it is not appropriate for public sector bodies to purchase battery eggs as this system will be illegal throughout the European Union from 2012; accordingly urges public sector bodies to join the many supermarkets and food service operators that no longer sell or use battery eggs; and calls on the Government to adopt public procurement policies that promote good standards of farm animal welfare.

Signatures (143)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
19 February 2008
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
04 March 2008
Anderson, Janet
Labour
28 January 2008
Austin, John
Labour
27 February 2008
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
26 February 2008
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
18 February 2008
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
04 February 2008
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
20 February 2008
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
14 October 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2008
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2008
Brown, Lyn
Labour
04 March 2008
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
25 March 2008
Burden, Richard
Labour
22 January 2008
Burgon, Colin
Labour
04 February 2008
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
19 February 2008
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2008
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
23 January 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
22 January 2008
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
22 February 2008
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
28 January 2008
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
31 January 2008
Cohen, Harry
Labour
28 January 2008
Connarty, Michael
Labour
21 February 2008
Conway, Derek
Conservative
23 January 2008
Cook, Frank
Labour
26 February 2008
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
21 January 2008
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
26 February 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
28 January 2008
Cummings, John
Labour
23 January 2008
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
12 March 2008
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
06 March 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
19 February 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
25 January 2008
Devine, Jim
Labour
29 January 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
22 January 2008
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
21 February 2008
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
26 February 2008
Dowd, Jim
Labour
18 March 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
22 January 2008
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
29 February 2008
Efford, Clive
Labour
22 February 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
29 January 2008
Flynn, Paul
Labour
03 March 2008
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
25 January 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
28 January 2008
Gapes, Mike
Labour
19 February 2008
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
01 May 2008
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
18 February 2008
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
03 March 2008
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Hall, Patrick
Labour
18 February 2008
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
07 February 2008
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
28 January 2008
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
17 June 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2008
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
24 January 2008
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
26 February 2008
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
25 January 2008
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
28 February 2008
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
25 January 2008
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
21 February 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
21 January 2008
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
19 February 2008
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
05 February 2008
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
20 February 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
29 January 2008
Jones, Lynne
Labour
21 January 2008
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
31 January 2008
Key, Robert
Conservative
24 April 2008
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
08 July 2008
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
21 April 2008
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
18 March 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
21 January 2008
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
19 February 2008
Lepper, David
Labour
04 March 2008
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
27 February 2008
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
18 February 2008
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
25 March 2008
Main, Anne
Conservative
25 February 2008
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
31 January 2008
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
25 March 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
23 January 2008
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
18 February 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
23 January 2008
Miller, Andrew
Labour
21 February 2008
Morgan, Julie
Labour
05 March 2008
Morley, Elliot
Labour
29 January 2008
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
06 October 2008
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
26 March 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
30 April 2008
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
29 January 2008
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
21 May 2008
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
18 February 2008
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
27 March 2008
Owen, Albert
Labour
30 January 2008
Penning, Mike
Conservative
21 February 2008
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
21 January 2008
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
24 January 2008
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
22 July 2008
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
22 January 2008
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
28 February 2008
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
13 October 2008
Ruane, Chris
Labour
01 February 2008
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
21 January 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
23 January 2008
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
22 February 2008
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
02 April 2008
Stewart, Ian
Labour
22 February 2008
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
22 January 2008
Stringer, Graham
Labour
21 January 2008
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
20 February 2008
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
22 January 2008
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
04 February 2008
Taylor, David
Labour
24 January 2008
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
19 February 2008
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
13 May 2008
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
25 January 2008
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
27 February 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
30 January 2008
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
21 January 2008
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
05 March 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
28 January 2008
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
21 February 2008
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
20 March 2008
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
14 March 2008
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
06 March 2008
Wood, Mike
Labour
19 February 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.