House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
RETALIATORY EVICTION BY PRIVATE SECTOR LANDLORDS
EDM #727
Tabled 17 January 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House notes the contents of The Tenant's Dilemma, a Citizens Advice Bureau report on the issue of retaliatory eviction in the private rented sector; expresses concern that some landlords are using the provisions of section 21 of the Housing Act 1988 to avoid meeting their responsibility to carry out repairs requested by tenants and are instead serving them with eviction notices when they make such a request; further notes that environmental health and tenancy relations professionals report that many tenants are deterred from accepting their help with disrepair problems because they fear such a response from their landlord; welcomes the independent review of the private rented sector announced on 12th December 2007; acknowledges the sector's growing role in meeting housing need; further acknowledges the improved redress for tenants of social landlords proposed by the Housing and Regeneration Bill; further notes that international examples of good practice in legislating against retaliatory eviction can be found in 36 US states, France, New Zealand and Australia; supports the campaign led by the Citizens Advice Bureau and supported by the Chartered Institute of Environmental Health, Local Authorities' Co-ordinators of Regulatory Services, the Housing Ombudsman, Child Poverty Action Group, Shelter and the Association of Tenancy Relations Officers to prevent retaliatory eviction by restricting the use of section 21 of the Housing Act 1988 where a tenant has recently taken steps to enforce statutory rights regarding disrepair or health and safety issues; and calls upon the Government to take steps to achieve this at the earliest opportunity.

Signatures (103)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
31 January 2008
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
22 February 2008
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
21 April 2008
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
29 April 2008
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
30 April 2008
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
31 January 2008
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
02 June 2008
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2008
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Burden, Richard
Labour
24 April 2008
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
25 January 2008
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
31 March 2008
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
31 March 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
22 January 2008
Challen, Colin
Labour
03 March 2008
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
28 January 2008
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
28 April 2008
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
23 January 2008
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
26 February 2008
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
29 April 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
28 January 2008
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
04 February 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
21 February 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
25 January 2008
Devine, Jim
Labour
29 January 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
22 January 2008
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
24 January 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
22 January 2008
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
21 January 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
29 January 2008
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
06 March 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
28 January 2008
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
28 February 2008
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
18 February 2008
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
23 January 2008
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
21 January 2008
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
08 May 2008
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
02 April 2008
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
27 March 2008
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
07 March 2008
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
07 February 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2008
Heyes, David
Labour
28 January 2008
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
20 March 2008
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
21 January 2008
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
23 January 2008
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
21 January 2008
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
05 February 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
29 January 2008
Jones, Lynne
Labour
21 January 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
21 January 2008
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
24 April 2008
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
22 January 2008
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
12 March 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
23 January 2008
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
22 January 2008
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
30 January 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
23 January 2008
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
16 October 2008
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
19 February 2008
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
04 March 2008
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
22 January 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
31 March 2008
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
19 March 2008
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
22 January 2008
Owen, Albert
Labour
30 January 2008
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
24 January 2008
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
21 January 2008
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
11 March 2008
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
21 January 2008
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2008
Salter, Martin
Labour
11 March 2008
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
08 May 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
23 January 2008
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
28 February 2008
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
05 March 2008
Stringer, Graham
Labour
21 January 2008
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Labour
02 June 2008
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2008
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
04 February 2008
Taylor, David
Labour
22 January 2008
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
06 May 2008
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
13 May 2008
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
26 March 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
30 January 2008
Walley, Joan
Labour
04 June 2008
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
07 March 2008
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
21 January 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
28 January 2008
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2008
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
30 January 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
10 March 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.