House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
GUANTáNAMO BAY DETENTION CAMP
EDM #780
Tabled 24 January 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House congratulates and supports the worldwide demonstrations marking the sixth anniversary of the opening of the Guantánamo Bay Detention Facility by the Bush administration and regrets that the camp remains a devastating scar on America's human rights; condemns the refusal to offer prisoners a free and fair trial and considers this to be in breach of the fundamental principles of American justice and the democratic values the war on terror purports to defend; believes that evidence gained under torture is both immoral and unreliable and expresses concern that prisoners include former child soldiers such as Omar Khadr who was seized at the age of 15 years; supports the United States Administration's stated wish to close the camp but notes that this is only possible if foreign governments agree to accept back their own citizens and residents; and calls on the British Government to take a stronger line on human rights abuses perpetrated by the US and to step up diplomatic pressure on the international community to work with the US to have Guantánamo Bay closed.

Signatures (50)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
04 February 2008
Battle, John
Labour
21 February 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
28 January 2008
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
30 January 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
30 January 2008
Devine, Jim
Labour
29 January 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
29 January 2008
Dowd, Jim
Labour
19 February 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
28 January 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
07 February 2008
Fisher, Mark
Labour
28 January 2008
Flynn, Paul
Labour
29 January 2008
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
07 February 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
28 January 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
19 February 2008
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
28 January 2008
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
31 January 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
28 January 2008
Jones, Lynne
Labour
28 January 2008
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
06 February 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2008
Lepper, David
Labour
31 January 2008
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
21 February 2008
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
30 January 2008
John Mason,
28 October 2008
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
30 January 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
23 June 2008
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
28 January 2008
Owen, Albert
Labour
04 February 2008
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
22 February 2008
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
07 February 2008
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2008
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
06 February 2008
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
31 January 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
26 February 2008
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
31 January 2008
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
20 February 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
30 January 2008
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
29 January 2008
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
29 January 2008
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
25 February 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2008
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion