House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
EQUALITY IN THE UK GAMING SECTOR
EDM #840
Tabled 31 January 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House notes that the introduction of the Gambling Act 2007 has resulted in negative unintended economic consequences for the traditional UK gaming sector with many venues including seaside arcades, bingo halls and high street arcades having suffered a collapse in their income since 1st September 2007; recognises that the Act, by reducing gaming machine stakes and overall machine numbers in the traditional safer adult gaming venues, has created an uneven playing field with respect to other adult gaming venues; and urges the Government to take immediate action to rebalance the market by reviewing the stake limit on B3 gaming machines, increasing the number of B3 gaming machines to a maximum of 20 per cent. of the total in a venue and undertaking an early review of gaming machine stakes and prizes.

Signatures (162)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Ainger, Nick
Labour
22 February 2008
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
22 February 2008
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
19 February 2008
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
03 March 2008
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
04 November 2008
Battle, John
Labour
21 February 2008
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
26 March 2008
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
04 March 2008
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
31 January 2008
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
31 January 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
20 February 2008
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
31 January 2008
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2008
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2008
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
12 June 2008
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
11 March 2008
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
21 February 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
20 February 2008
Challen, Colin
Labour
06 March 2008
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
12 March 2008
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
18 February 2008
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
17 March 2008
Conway, Derek
Independent Conservative
22 February 2008
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
17 March 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
31 January 2008
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
31 January 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
20 February 2008
Davies, Philip
Conservative
19 February 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
06 February 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
04 February 2008
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
31 January 2008
Dobson, Frank
Labour
31 January 2008
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
31 January 2008
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
21 February 2008
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
06 March 2008
Dowd, Jim
Labour
18 March 2008
Duddridge, James
Conservative
27 February 2008
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
26 February 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
07 February 2008
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
31 January 2008
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
03 March 2008
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
20 February 2008
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
19 February 2008
Fisher, Mark
Labour
31 January 2008
Flynn, Paul
Labour
31 January 2008
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
31 January 2008
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
05 March 2008
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
25 February 2008
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
11 March 2008
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
05 March 2008
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
18 February 2008
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
05 March 2008
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
18 February 2008
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
28 February 2008
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
25 February 2008
Hall, Patrick
Labour
12 May 2008
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
07 February 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
07 February 2008
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
03 July 2008
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
31 January 2008
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
04 March 2008
Heathcoat-Amory, Mr David
Conservative
18 February 2008
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
04 March 2008
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
22 February 2008
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
06 March 2008
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
19 February 2008
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
06 March 2008
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2008
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
31 January 2008
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
26 February 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
19 February 2008
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
25 March 2008
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
21 February 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
05 February 2008
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
04 March 2008
Keen, Alan
Labour
21 February 2008
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
06 March 2008
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
22 February 2008
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
11 March 2008
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
06 February 2008
Knight, Mr Greg
Conservative
22 February 2008
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
06 March 2008
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
31 January 2008
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
04 March 2008
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
12 March 2008
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
21 February 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
04 March 2008
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
27 February 2008
Luff, Peter
Conservative
04 March 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
21 April 2008
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
12 March 2008
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
22 February 2008
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
07 February 2008
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
28 February 2008
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
21 February 2008
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
20 February 2008
Morgan, Julie
Labour
26 February 2008
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
06 February 2008
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
21 February 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2008
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
21 February 2008
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
07 February 2008
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
20 February 2008
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
21 February 2008
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
06 February 2008
Penrose, John
Conservative
27 February 2008
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
03 March 2008
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
07 February 2008
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
05 February 2008
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
25 February 2008
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2008
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
18 February 2008
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2008
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
06 March 2008
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
03 March 2008
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
18 February 2008
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
19 February 2008
Smith, John
Labour
19 February 2008
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
22 February 2008
Spink, Bob
Conservative
20 February 2008
Stewart, Ian
Labour
31 January 2008
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
21 February 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
22 February 2008
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
29 February 2008
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
12 March 2008
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
12 June 2008
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
31 March 2008
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
21 February 2008
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
20 February 2008
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
19 May 2008
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
27 February 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
06 February 2008
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
02 April 2008
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
21 April 2008
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
06 February 2008
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
03 March 2008
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
11 March 2008
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
06 February 2008
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
05 March 2008
Willetts, Mr David
Conservative
04 March 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
18 February 2008
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
26 February 2008
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
19 February 2008
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
26 February 2008
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
25 February 2008
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
31 January 2008
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
18 February 2008
Wood, Mike
Labour
18 February 2008
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
06 March 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
18 March 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.