Skip to main content

HONOUR FOR FEMALE AND MALE SPITFIRE PILOTS FOR WORLD WAR TWO

EDM (Early Day Motion) 953: tabled on 19 February 2008

Tabled in the 2007-08 session.

This motion has been signed by 114 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House recognises the bravery of the female and male pilots from the UK, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bermuda, Canada, Sri Lanka, Chile, China, Cuba, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Eire, Estonia, France, Holland, India, Malaya, Mauritius, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Siam, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland and the USA who served in the Air Transport Auxiliary (ATA) during World War II ferrying Spitfires and other war planes from factories to airfields, and between airfields; deeply regrets the loss of life of pilots like record-breaking Amy Johnson during her service in the ATA; congratulates the Government on giving consideration to a badge of honour for all the survivors of the ATA; and expresses its appreciation to the ATA Association and to Giles Whittell for highlighting the feats of many of these pilots in his book Spitfire Women of World War II.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2008
Rossendale and Darwen
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Ochil and South Perthshire
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Leeds West
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2008
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2008
Worthing West
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 February 2008
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2008
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Dumfries and Galloway
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2008
Elmet
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2008
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 20 February 2008
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2008
Brigg and Goole
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Conway, Derek
Independent Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2008
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2008
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Keighley
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Glasgow South West
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2008
Shipley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2008
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Livingston
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2008
Stroud
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2008
Eltham
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2008
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2008
Ribble Valley
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Newport West
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2008
Hastings and Rye
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Aberavon
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 February 2008
St Ives
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2008
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2008
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2008
Scarborough and Whitby
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Llanelli
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2008
Portsmouth South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 February 2008
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Nottingham East
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2008
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 6 March 2008
Orpington
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 February 2008
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 February 2008
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Barnsley Central
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 February 2008
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2008
Houghton and Washington East
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Stafford
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 February 2008
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Brighton, Pavilion
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2008
New Forest East
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 21 February 2008
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2008
East Worthing and Shoreham
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Blackpool South
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Carlisle
John Mason,
Signed on 28 October 2008
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 12 March 2008
Maidenhead
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Calder Valley
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Dundee West
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Cleethorpes
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Mansfield
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Crawley
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2008
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 February 2008
Leeds North West
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2008
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Knowsley South
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Ynys Môn
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2008
Hemel Hempstead
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Hyndburn
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Pendle
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2008
The Wrekin
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 February 2008
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Halifax
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Glasgow North West
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 29 February 2008
Romford
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Reading West
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2008
Ilford North
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2008
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2008
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 20 February 2008
Upper Bann
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Manchester, Blackley
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2008
Bosworth
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2008
Finchley and Golders Green
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 21 February 2008
Angus
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2008
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2008
Ceredigion
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 February 2008
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 February 2008
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wilson, Phil
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2008
Sedgefield
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 20 May 2008
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2008
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2008
Macclesfield
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 February 2008
Teignbridge