House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
CLIMATE CHANGE AND ENERGY PRODUCTION
EDM #1019
Tabled 22 February 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House recognises the global imperative of tackling climate change; notes the importance of decarbonising the UK's energy production in order to meet this imperative; is therefore concerned by current plans to develop over 10GW of new coal power stations in Britain, resulting in 50 million extra tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions from the UK economy per annum; and asks the Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform to hold a public inquiry before making a decision on the application for consent to build a new coal-fired power station at Kingsnorth in Kent, in order that full consideration is given to the implications of the proposed development for the UK's climate change and energy policies.

Signatures (235)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
17 March 2008
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2008
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
13 May 2008
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
25 February 2008
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
13 March 2008
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
30 April 2008
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
06 March 2008
Austin, John
Labour
30 June 2008
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
12 March 2008
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
30 April 2008
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
26 March 2008
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
25 November 2008
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
22 February 2008
Bercow, John
Conservative
23 April 2008
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
05 March 2008
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
06 October 2008
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
24 April 2008
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
11 June 2008
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
28 April 2008
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
25 February 2008
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
11 March 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Brokenshire, James
Conservative
21 April 2008
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2008
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2008
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2008
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
14 May 2008
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
19 June 2008
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
24 June 2008
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
19 March 2008
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
27 March 2008
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
05 March 2008
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
26 February 2008
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
21 April 2008
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
20 May 2008
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
27 February 2008
Clark, Greg
Conservative
22 April 2008
Connarty, Michael
Labour
11 March 2008
Conway, Derek
Independent Conservative
26 February 2008
Cook, Frank
Labour
07 March 2008
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
26 February 2008
Cousins, Jim
Labour
11 June 2008
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
11 March 2008
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
13 May 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
26 February 2008
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
21 April 2008
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
11 March 2008
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
20 May 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
25 February 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
21 April 2008
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
26 February 2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
01 May 2008
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
01 May 2008
Dowd, Jim
Labour
07 May 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
26 February 2008
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
21 April 2008
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
21 July 2008
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
21 April 2008
Evennett, Mr David
Conservative
21 April 2008
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
20 March 2008
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2008
Flynn, Paul
Labour
26 February 2008
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
06 March 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
21 April 2008
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
21 April 2008
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
16 July 2008
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
21 April 2008
Gapes, Mike
Labour
29 April 2008
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
06 October 2008
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
25 February 2008
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
19 May 2008
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
22 April 2008
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
25 April 2008
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
23 April 2008
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
17 March 2008
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
22 April 2008
Gove, Michael
Conservative
02 June 2008
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
11 March 2008
Green, Damian
Conservative
30 April 2008
Greening, Justine
Conservative
19 May 2008
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
17 March 2008
Hammond, Mr Philip
Conservative
21 April 2008
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
21 April 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Harper, Mr Mark
Conservative
19 May 2008
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2008
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
21 July 2008
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
02 April 2008
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
17 June 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
01 May 2008
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
21 April 2008
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
11 March 2008
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
26 February 2008
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
06 March 2008
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
05 March 2008
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
13 May 2008
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
12 March 2008
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
22 April 2008
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2008
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
14 May 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Hurd, Mr Nick
Conservative
11 March 2008
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
21 April 2008
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
22 April 2008
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
28 February 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
02 April 2008
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
09 May 2008
Jones, Lynne
Labour
26 February 2008
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
28 April 2008
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
26 March 2008
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
05 June 2008
Keen, Alan
Labour
20 May 2008
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2008
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
14 March 2008
Key, Robert
Conservative
10 March 2008
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
22 April 2008
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
21 April 2008
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
20 March 2008
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
06 October 2008
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
25 April 2008
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
02 June 2008
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
29 April 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2008
Lepper, David
Labour
06 October 2008
Linton, Martin
Labour
08 May 2008
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
01 May 2008
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
27 February 2008
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
27 February 2008
Luff, Peter
Conservative
21 April 2008
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
12 May 2008
Main, Anne
Conservative
21 April 2008
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
22 April 2008
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
26 February 2008
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
12 March 2008
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
22 April 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
03 March 2008
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
27 February 2008
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
21 April 2008
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
22 February 2008
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
22 April 2008
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
26 February 2008
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
12 March 2008
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
07 May 2008
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
21 April 2008
Moffat, Anne
Labour
24 November 2008
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Morgan, Julie
Labour
28 April 2008
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
27 February 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
21 April 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
06 March 2008
Neill, Bob
Conservative
11 June 2008
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
17 March 2008
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
13 March 2008
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
22 February 2008
Penning, Mike
Conservative
13 May 2008
Penrose, John
Conservative
21 April 2008
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
17 June 2008
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
26 February 2008
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
19 May 2008
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
06 May 2008
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
11 March 2008
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2008
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
13 March 2008
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Salter, Martin
Labour
07 October 2008
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
25 February 2008
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
11 March 2008
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
06 March 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
04 March 2008
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
27 February 2008
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
07 March 2008
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
13 March 2008
Southworth, Helen
Labour
25 April 2008
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
11 March 2008
Spink, Bob
Conservative
27 February 2008
Stewart, Ian
Labour
24 April 2008
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
21 April 2008
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
20 March 2008
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
01 May 2008
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
11 March 2008
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2008
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
21 July 2008
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
13 May 2008
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
25 March 2008
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
02 April 2008
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
19 March 2008
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
07 May 2008
Vaz, Keith
Labour
25 April 2008
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
11 March 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
27 February 2008
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
23 April 2008
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
12 May 2008
Walley, Joan
Labour
13 March 2008
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
17 March 2008
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
27 February 2008
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
11 March 2008
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
11 March 2008
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
01 May 2008
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
22 February 2008
Willetts, Mr David
Conservative
23 April 2008
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
25 February 2008
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
09 May 2008
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
26 February 2008
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
01 May 2008
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
20 March 2008
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
11 March 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.