House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
FRIENDLY SOCIETIES
EDM #1025
Tabled 25 February 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House congratulates friendly societies on their long-standing dedication to working within local communities and trades, to help people with limited financial resources to take personal responsibility for their financial well-being; recognises that access to long-term savings for many lower income households relies on a strong friendly society sector; and calls on the Government to act now to help friendly societies to extend their support to the less affluent by increasing the limit on payments into the Tax Exempt Savings Plan to at least double the current £25 per month maximum.

Signatures (122)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
20 March 2008
Battle, John
Labour
22 May 2008
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
21 April 2008
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
05 March 2008
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
26 February 2008
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
21 April 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2008
Burgon, Colin
Labour
14 March 2008
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
04 March 2008
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
27 February 2008
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
01 May 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
26 February 2008
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
26 February 2008
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
16 June 2008
Conway, Derek
Independent Conservative
26 February 2008
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
26 February 2008
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
26 February 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
26 February 2008
Davies, Philip
Conservative
26 February 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
26 February 2008
Devine, Jim
Labour
26 February 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
26 February 2008
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
04 March 2008
Dobson, Frank
Labour
07 March 2008
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
23 April 2008
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
01 May 2008
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
22 July 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
26 February 2008
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
31 March 2008
Efford, Clive
Labour
04 March 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
11 March 2008
Evennett, Mr David
Conservative
31 March 2008
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
20 March 2008
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
04 March 2008
Flynn, Paul
Labour
26 February 2008
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
26 February 2008
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
03 June 2008
Gauke, Mr David
Conservative
02 April 2008
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
05 March 2008
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
01 April 2008
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
10 March 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
17 March 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2008
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
21 April 2008
Heyes, David
Labour
10 March 2008
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
11 March 2008
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
11 March 2008
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
06 March 2008
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
26 February 2008
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
26 February 2008
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
25 March 2008
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
28 February 2008
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
21 April 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
27 February 2008
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
18 March 2008
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
04 March 2008
Key, Robert
Conservative
17 March 2008
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
20 March 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2008
Lepper, David
Labour
26 February 2008
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
20 March 2008
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
04 March 2008
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
28 February 2008
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
27 February 2008
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
12 March 2008
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
03 June 2008
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
27 February 2008
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
03 March 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
04 March 2008
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
10 March 2008
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
26 February 2008
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
20 March 2008
Morgan, Julie
Labour
03 July 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
29 April 2008
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
03 March 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
06 March 2008
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
26 February 2008
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
26 February 2008
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
17 June 2008
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
26 February 2008
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
02 April 2008
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
11 March 2008
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
29 April 2008
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
24 April 2008
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
26 February 2008
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
02 April 2008
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
10 March 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
04 March 2008
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
27 February 2008
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
21 April 2008
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
08 May 2008
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2008
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
10 March 2008
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
25 March 2008
Taylor, David
Labour
26 February 2008
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
22 April 2008
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
05 March 2008
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
20 March 2008
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
27 February 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
27 February 2008
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
27 February 2008
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
19 May 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
03 March 2008
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
11 March 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
20 March 2008
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
12 March 2008
Winnick, Mr David
Labour
04 March 2008
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
26 February 2008
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
27 February 2008
Wood, Mike
Labour
21 April 2008
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
23 April 2008
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
02 April 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.