House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
POST OFFICES AND THE SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES ACT 2007
EDM #1066
Tabled 27 February 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House expresses continuing disappointment at the closure plans of the post office network and is deeply concerned that the closure of post office branches threatens the sustainability of many communities; notes that in autumn 2008 the Sustainable Communities Act 2007 will come into force, at which point local authorities will be asked by central government to identify support required to keep their communities viable; and in the light of this calls on the Government to issue a moratorium on post office closures in order to allow the Sustainable Communities Act 2007 to operate as intended.

Signatures (49)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2008
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
24 June 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2008
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
05 March 2008
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
05 March 2008
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
04 March 2008
Cohen, Harry
Labour
18 March 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
03 March 2008
Davies, Philip
Conservative
28 February 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
04 March 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
11 March 2008
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
05 March 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2008
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
27 March 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
20 March 2008
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
21 April 2008
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
06 March 2008
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
05 March 2008
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
04 March 2008
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
04 March 2008
Jones, Lynne
Labour
03 March 2008
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
04 March 2008
Key, Robert
Conservative
05 March 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2008
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
21 April 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
04 March 2008
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
10 March 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
06 March 2008
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
18 March 2008
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
02 April 2008
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
10 March 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
04 March 2008
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
05 March 2008
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2008
Taylor, David
Labour
03 June 2008
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
13 May 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
05 March 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2008
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
28 February 2008
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
28 February 2008
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion