House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
ETHICAL TRADING AND THE 2012 OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC GAMES
EDM #1309
Tabled 02 April 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House recognises the importance of taking a stand against abuses of workers' rights; believes that all who work to make London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games a success should have the right to decent work, living wages, and all provisions of the International Labour Organisation's (ILO) core conventions; appreciates the opportunity the Games present to set an example of ethical trading; welcomes the progress made by the organisers of the Games so far, their statement that suppliers and licensees will be required to comply with the Ethical Trading Initiative (ETI) base code, and their involvement with the Suppliers Ethical Data Exchange; notes that similar such commitments at previous Olympic Games have not been particularly successful due to a lack of effective monitoring and remediation measures; and consequently urges the Government to use its influence within the Olympic Board to ensure that contractual arrangements are in place that hold all manufacturers of official merchandise, equipment and clothing for the Games to account for the conditions in which they are produced, according to the standards of the ETI base code.

Signatures (94)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
08 July 2008
Austin, John
Labour
30 June 2008
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
04 November 2008
Battle, John
Labour
23 April 2008
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
08 July 2008
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
17 July 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2008
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
15 July 2008
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
21 July 2008
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
10 July 2008
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
03 April 2008
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
14 July 2008
Cohen, Harry
Labour
23 April 2008
Connarty, Michael
Labour
28 April 2008
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
03 July 2008
Cousins, Jim
Labour
22 October 2008
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
07 July 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
21 April 2008
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
03 April 2008
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
09 July 2008
Dowd, Jim
Labour
22 July 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
03 April 2008
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
21 April 2008
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
17 July 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
21 April 2008
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
07 October 2008
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
03 July 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
17 July 2008
Heyes, David
Labour
15 May 2008
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
06 October 2008
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
30 April 2008
Jones, Lynne
Labour
03 April 2008
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
01 July 2008
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
03 July 2008
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
17 July 2008
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
02 June 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
06 June 2008
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
29 April 2008
Main, Anne
Conservative
08 July 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
15 July 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
29 April 2008
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
06 October 2008
Moffat, Anne
Labour
06 October 2008
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
22 July 2008
Morgan, Julie
Labour
21 April 2008
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
09 July 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
25 April 2008
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
27 October 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
22 July 2008
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
07 July 2008
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
02 July 2008
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
06 October 2008
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
15 July 2008
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
07 May 2008
Robinson, Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
03 June 2008
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
07 July 2008
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
22 July 2008
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
03 July 2008
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
03 July 2008
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
14 July 2008
Stringer, Graham
Labour
22 May 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Taylor, David
Labour
06 October 2008
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
16 July 2008
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
16 May 2008
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
06 October 2008
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
14 July 2008
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
14 July 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
21 April 2008
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
14 July 2008
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
21 April 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
04 June 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.