House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
CARERS AND GOVERNMENT DECISION ON 2011 CENSUS
EDM #1324
Tabled 02 April 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House welcomes the cross-government resolution to provide funding for a fourth page of questions for the 2011 census; notes that this means that the Office for National Statistics can now accommodate more of the user demands for information and continue with plans to include questions on carers in the 2011 census; recognises that the information on carers collected in the 2011 census will be very important in developing and implementing the Prime Minister's National Carers Strategy; congratulates the All Party Parliamentary Carers Group, Carers UK and all carers' organisations on this successful campaign; and acknowledges the positive responses to the concerns of carers by the Prime Minister, the Carers Minister, and many other Ministers, particularly the hon Member for Wallasey and the hon Member for Stirling.

Signatures (71)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Ainger, Nick
Labour
02 April 2008
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
02 April 2008
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
03 April 2008
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
03 April 2008
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
02 April 2008
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
02 April 2008
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
14 May 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
21 April 2008
Cummings, John
Labour
21 April 2008
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
02 April 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
02 April 2008
Devine, Jim
Labour
21 April 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
03 April 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
03 April 2008
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
21 April 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
24 April 2008
Fisher, Mark
Labour
21 April 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
21 April 2008
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
03 April 2008
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
02 April 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
02 April 2008
Heyes, David
Labour
13 May 2008
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
21 April 2008
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
02 April 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
30 April 2008
Jones, Lynne
Labour
03 April 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Lepper, David
Labour
23 April 2008
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
29 April 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
21 April 2008
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
21 April 2008
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
28 April 2008
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
22 April 2008
Michael, Alun
Labour
02 April 2008
Morden, Jessica
Labour
02 April 2008
Morgan, Julie
Labour
02 April 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
23 April 2008
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
22 April 2008
Owen, Albert
Labour
02 April 2008
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
29 April 2008
Ruane, Chris
Labour
02 April 2008
Salter, Martin
Labour
02 April 2008
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2008
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
03 April 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Taylor, David
Labour
03 April 2008
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
02 April 2008
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
22 April 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
21 April 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
02 April 2008
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
02 April 2008
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
02 April 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2008
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2008
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.