Skip to main content

CARERS WEEK 2008

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1369: tabled on 21 April 2008

Tabled in the 2007-08 session.

This motion has been signed by 256 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House expresses its admiration for the six million people in the UK who provide unpaid help and support to a relative or friend, who because of frailty, illness or disability, would not otherwise be able to manage; notes that as a consequence of caring disproportionate numbers of people experience ill health, poverty and discrimination; is concerned that large numbers of carers are unknown to statutory agencies and therefore their health needs are often overlooked; further notes that Carers Week, a partnership of 10 national charities, takes place in 2008 from 9th to 15th June, with the theme `Carers can't afford to be ill'; believes that carers need to be viewed as key partners in community care and need health and social care provision that is accessible and flexible; and further notes that in the next two decades the UK will need substantially more carers.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2008
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2008
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2008
North East Hampshire
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2008
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2008
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2008
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
South Norfolk
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2008
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2008
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 23 April 2008
Banbury
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2008
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2008
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
City of York
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2008
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Bootle
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 5 June 2008
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Kingswood
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2008
Northampton South
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2008
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2008
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2008
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2008
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Lyn
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
West Ham
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 April 2008
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 June 2008
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2008
Elmet
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2008
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 April 2008
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2008
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 23 April 2008
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 May 2008
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2008
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 April 2008
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2008
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Brigg and Goole
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 25 April 2008
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2008
Hertsmere
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Tyne Bridge
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2008
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Conway, Derek
Independent Conservative
Signed on 9 May 2008
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2008
Islington North
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2008
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2008
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2008
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Coventry South
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Crosby
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 8 May 2008
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2008
Monmouth
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 22 April 2008
Shipley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 24 April 2008
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 25 April 2008
Livingston
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2008
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 30 April 2008
Belfast North
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Aberdeen North
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 24 April 2008
Stroud
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 16 May 2008
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 April 2008
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 23 April 2008
Ribble Valley
Evennett, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 28 April 2008
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2008
Hornsey and Wood Green
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Newport West
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Hastings and Rye
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2008
Brent North
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 3 June 2008
Harborough
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2008
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2008
Norwich North
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Plymouth, Sutton
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 May 2008
Falmouth and Camborne
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
Llanelli
Griffiths, Nigel
Labour
Signed on 25 April 2008
Edinburgh South
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Suffolk Coastal
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 24 April 2008
Midlothian
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2008
Portsmouth South
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2008
Hammersmith and Fulham
Harper, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2008
Forest of Dean
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2008
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2008
North Devon
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2008
Somerton and Frome
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Jarrow
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Nottingham East
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 6 June 2008
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2008
Wirral West
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
Gateshead East and Washington West
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2008
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2008
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2008
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2008
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2008
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2008
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2008
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 April 2008
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2008
Eastleigh
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2008
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2008
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2008
Barnsley Central
Jack, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2008
Fylde
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Swansea East
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 24 April 2008
North Essex
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2008
Clwyd West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2008
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 13 June 2008
Clwyd South
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2008
Northampton North
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2008
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2008
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Stafford
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2008
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2008
Epping Forest
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 June 2008
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2008
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2008
Yeovil
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2008
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2008
Brighton, Pavilion
Letwin, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 6 June 2008
West Dorset
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
High Peak
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2008
New Forest East
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 20 June 2008
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 8 May 2008
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 24 April 2008
East Worthing and Shoreham
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Edmonton
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2008
St Albans
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 24 April 2008
Blackpool South
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2008
Maidenhead
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2008
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 23 April 2008
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 28 April 2008
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Hayes and Harlington
McFall, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
West Dunbartonshire
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 28 April 2008
South Down
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 6 June 2008
Cleethorpes
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2008
Mansfield
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2008
Basingstoke
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2008
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 June 2008
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2008
Cardiff North
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Leeds East
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 April 2008
Leeds North West
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2008
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2008
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Bristol North West
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2008
Braintree
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Eddisbury
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Knowsley South
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 June 2008
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2008
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2008
Ynys Môn
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 22 May 2008
Hemel Hempstead
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2008
Hertford and Stortford
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 May 2008
Southport
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 June 2008
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2008
Halifax
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2008
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2008
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 29 April 2008
Strangford
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2008
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
Rochdale
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2008
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2008
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Enfield North
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2008
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2008
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2008
Glasgow Central
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Ealing, Southall
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2008
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2008
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 April 2008
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2008
Bradford West
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, John
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
Vale of Glamorgan
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2008
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2008
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2008
Leicester South
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2008
Warrington South
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2008
Meriden
Spink, Bob
Conservative Independent
Signed on 22 April 2008
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Eccles
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2008
Edinburgh East
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2008
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 April 2008
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2008
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 22 July 2008
East Devon
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2008
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2008
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 25 April 2008
Esher and Walton
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 July 2008
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 May 2008
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 16 May 2008
South Derbyshire
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Islwyn
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 5 June 2008
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2008
Pudsey
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2008
Wantage
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2008
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2008
Broxbourne
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 5 June 2008
Lancaster and Wyre
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 25 April 2008
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
North Dorset
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Stourbridge
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 22 April 2008
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2008
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2008
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2008
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 10 June 2008
Angus
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 25 April 2008
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 20 May 2008
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2008
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2008
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2008
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2008
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 April 2008
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 May 2008
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 23 April 2008
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 22 April 2008
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Great Yarmouth
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2008
Cannock Chase