House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
ROBERT MUGABE
EDM #1406
Tabled 23 April 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House deplores the presidency of Zimbabwe by Mr Robert Mugabe; regrets that in 1994 he was awarded an honorary knighthood; recalls that in 2003 the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee recommended that he be stripped of this and all other honours and privileges bestowed on him by the United Kingdom; regrets that this has still not been done; and calls upon the Government to recommend the removal of Mugabe's honorary knighthood forthwith.

Signatures (106)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
30 April 2008
Austin, John
Labour
30 June 2008
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
12 May 2008
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
04 November 2008
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
02 June 2008
Bercow, John
Conservative
24 April 2008
Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta
Labour
08 May 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
29 April 2008
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2008
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2008
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
03 June 2008
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2008
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2008
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
29 April 2008
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
01 May 2008
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
29 April 2008
Challen, Colin
Labour
20 May 2008
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
28 April 2008
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
08 May 2008
Cohen, Harry
Labour
28 April 2008
Cook, Frank
Labour
19 May 2008
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
14 May 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
28 April 2008
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
08 May 2008
Davies, Philip
Conservative
29 April 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
08 May 2008
Devine, Jim
Labour
25 April 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
24 April 2008
Dowd, Jim
Labour
04 June 2008
Drew, Mr David
Labour
24 April 2008
Duddridge, James
Conservative
07 May 2008
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
29 April 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
01 May 2008
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
03 June 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
07 May 2008
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
02 June 2008
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
30 April 2008
Hammond, Mr Philip
Conservative
29 April 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2008
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
08 May 2008
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2008
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2008
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2008
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
19 May 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2008
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
13 May 2008
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
08 July 2008
Knight, Mr Greg
Conservative
13 May 2008
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2008
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
12 May 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
29 April 2008
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
24 April 2008
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
24 April 2008
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
28 April 2008
Maclean, David
Conservative
30 April 2008
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
24 April 2008
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
08 May 2008
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
29 April 2008
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
06 May 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
29 April 2008
Moffat, Anne
Labour
17 June 2008
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
30 April 2008
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
28 April 2008
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
08 May 2008
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
08 May 2008
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
13 May 2008
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
15 May 2008
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2008
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
06 November 2008
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
29 April 2008
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2008
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
19 May 2008
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
08 May 2008
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
29 April 2008
Spink, Bob
UK Independence Party
28 April 2008
Stringer, Graham
Labour
12 May 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
06 May 2008
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
06 November 2008
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
04 June 2008
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
08 May 2008
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
12 June 2008
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
16 July 2008
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
22 July 2008
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
30 April 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
29 April 2008
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2008
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
25 April 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
25 April 2008
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2008
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2008
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2008
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2008
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
09 May 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.