Skip to main content

HEALTH FUNDING FOR DISABLED CHILDREN

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1427: tabled on 25 April 2008

Tabled in the 2007-08 session.

This motion has been signed by 156 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House welcomes the commitments in the cross-government review of services for disabled children Aiming High for Disabled Children: Better Support for Families to improve the quality of services for disabled children with complex health, mobility and palliative care needs; notes that, further to the review, the NHS Operating Framework for 2008-09 establishes disabled children as one of only four local priority groups for primary care trusts; commends the work of Every Disabled Child Matters, the Association for Children's Palliative Care, the Association of Children's Hospices and Whizz-Kidz in raising awareness of the challenges faced by disabled children and their families in accessing the health services they need; and calls on the Government to quantify the NHS funding for 2008 to 2011 allocated to improve the provision of short breaks for disabled children, children's palliative care services, community equipment for disabled children and wheelchair services for disabled children.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2008
Devizes
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2008
Erith and Thamesmead
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2008
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 April 2008
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2008
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Kingswood
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 25 April 2008
Worthing West
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 April 2008
South East Cornwall
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2008
Taunton
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Elmet
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 April 2008
Solihull
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 29 April 2008
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Gower
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2008
North Ayrshire and Arran
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2008
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Conway, Derek
Independent Conservative
Signed on 9 May 2008
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2008
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2008
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Easington
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2008
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 8 May 2008
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 25 April 2008
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2008
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 30 April 2008
Belfast North
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2008
Mid Bedfordshire
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Stroud
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2008
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 29 April 2008
Foyle
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Eltham
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Sunderland North
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 July 2008
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 June 2008
Hornsey and Wood Green
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 July 2008
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Hastings and Rye
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Aberavon
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2008
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Norwich North
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Falmouth and Camborne
Green, Damian
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2008
Ashford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Midlothian
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 April 2008
Portsmouth South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2008
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 April 2008
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2008
Wealden
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2008
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 22 October 2008
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2008
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2008
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2008
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2008
Orpington
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2008
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2008
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 October 2008
Eastleigh
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2008
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2008
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Hampstead and Highgate
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
Signed on 28 April 2008
Peterborough
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2008
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2008
Northampton North
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2008
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2008
Salisbury
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2008
Richmond Park
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 April 2008
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Derby North
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2008
High Peak
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 3 November 2008
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Thurrock
Maples, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 17 July 2008
Stratford-on-Avon
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Blackpool South
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 12 November 2008
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 29 April 2008
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 6 May 2008
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 6 May 2008
South Down
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Mansfield
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2008
Sutton Coldfield
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Cardiff North
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2008
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2008
Sunderland South
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Bristol North West
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 9 October 2008
Bromley and Chislehurst
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 25 April 2008
Braintree
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 April 2008
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2008
Nuneaton
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Croydon South
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Hyndburn
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2008
Southport
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Halifax
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2008
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 May 2008
Strangford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2008
Rochdale
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2008
Enfield North
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2008
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2008
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 28 April 2008
Ilford North
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Ealing, Southall
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 29 April 2008
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2008
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Bolsover
Spink, Bob
UK Independence Party
Signed on 28 April 2008
Castle Point
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 25 April 2008
South West Devon
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 May 2008
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2008
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 8 July 2008
Wyre Forest
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Islington South and Finsbury
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2008
South Derbyshire
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2008
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
Signed on 8 July 2008
Broxbourne
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 3 July 2008
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 13 November 2008
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 29 April 2008
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 12 November 2008
Eastbourne
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 July 2008
Northavon
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Conwy
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 April 2008
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2008
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 April 2008
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 June 2008
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 28 April 2008
Congleton
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2008
Great Yarmouth
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.