Skip to main content

UNIVERSAL DECLARATION ON ANIMAL WELFARE

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1467: tabled on 30 April 2008

Tabled in the 2007-08 session.

This motion has been signed by 234 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House supports the development of the Universal Declaration on Animal Welfare, an effort led by a number of world governments, supported by the World Organisation for Animal Health, and underpinned by the World Society for the Protection of Animals, Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals and Compassion in World Farming in the UK, and by hundreds more animal welfare organisations worldwide; and calls upon the Government to give its full and publicly-stated support for this initiative, including active support within the European Union and the United Nations.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2008
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 9 May 2008
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2008
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Nottingham North
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 15 May 2008
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Blaydon
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2008
West Bromwich West
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 9 May 2008
Banbury
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 9 May 2008
Bexhill and Battle
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 16 May 2008
Billericay
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2008
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2008
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2008
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2008
Aberdeen South
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2008
Newbury
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Kingswood
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2008
Northampton South
Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2008
City of Durham
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2008
Reigate
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2008
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2008
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 6 May 2008
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2008
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 16 May 2008
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2008
South East Cornwall
Brokenshire, James
Conservative
Signed on 16 May 2008
Hornchurch
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2008
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Lyn
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2008
West Ham
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 June 2008
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 November 2008
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2008
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2008
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 6 May 2008
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2008
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2008
North East Bedfordshire
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2008
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2008
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2008
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2008
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Gower
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2008
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
Cynon Valley
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2008
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 8 May 2008
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Livingston
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Hendon
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 15 May 2008
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 15 May 2008
Lagan Valley
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Stroud
Duddridge, James
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2008
Rochford and Southend East
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 12 May 2008
Foyle
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Eltham
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Sunderland North
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2008
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2008
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 7 October 2008
Birkenhead
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2008
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 16 May 2008
Hastings and Rye
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Aberavon
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 May 2008
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2008
Romsey
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Plymouth, Sutton
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2008
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2008
Wycombe
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2008
Scarborough and Whitby
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2008
North Wiltshire
Green, Damian
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Ashford
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
Signed on 16 May 2008
Beaconsfield
Griffiths, Nigel
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Edinburgh South
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2008
Selby
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Midlothian
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2008
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2008
Portsmouth South
Harper, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2008
Forest of Dean
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2008
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 July 2008
Somerton and Frome
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2008
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 22 May 2008
Wealden
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2008
Nottingham East
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 9 May 2008
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2008
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2008
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 June 2008
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2008
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2008
Cambridge
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
Chorley
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2008
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 9 May 2008
South West Surrey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2008
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2008
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Hampstead and Highgate
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2008
Peterborough
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2008
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 16 May 2008
Clwyd South
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Falkirk
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2008
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2008
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2008
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2008
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 October 2008
Richmond Park
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 May 2008
Yeovil
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2008
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Brighton, Pavilion
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2008
Manchester Central
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2008
East Worthing and Shoreham
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2008
Edmonton
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2008
Mid Worcestershire
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2008
St Albans
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2008
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2008
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Calder Valley
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2008
Hayes and Harlington
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2008
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2008
Newark
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Basingstoke
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 15 May 2008
Sutton Coldfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2008
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2008
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2008
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
North East Cambridgeshire
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Leeds East
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2008
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2008
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2008
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Bristol North West
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2008
Eddisbury
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2008
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2008
Nuneaton
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 9 May 2008
South East Cambridgeshire
Penrose, John
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2008
Weston-Super-Mare
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Hyndburn
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 15 May 2008
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2008
Hertford and Stortford
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 6 May 2008
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2008
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2008
Loughborough
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2008
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2008
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2008
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 4 June 2008
Moray
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2008
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 May 2008
Strangford
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2008
North Cornwall
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2008
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2008
Rochdale
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Bury St Edmunds
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2008
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2008
Enfield North
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 14 May 2008
Banff and Buchan
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2008
Torbay
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 6 May 2008
Ilford North
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2008
South West Bedfordshire
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Nottingham South
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 15 May 2008
Mid Sussex
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2008
Meriden
Spink, Bob
UK Independence Party
Signed on 6 May 2008
Castle Point
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2008
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2008
Edinburgh East
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 May 2008
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2008
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
East Devon
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2008
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2008
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2008
Truro and St Austell
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 June 2008
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2008
Islington South and Finsbury
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Pudsey
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2008
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2008
Stoke-on-Trent North
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2008
Stourbridge
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 6 May 2008
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 8 May 2008
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2008
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2008
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2008
Conwy
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2008
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 June 2008
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 May 2008
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 June 2008
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 June 2008
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 6 May 2008
Congleton
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 6 May 2008
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 16 May 2008
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2008
Great Yarmouth
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 3 June 2008
Rugby and Kenilworth
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 June 2008
Teignbridge