House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
ISRAEL'S 60th ANNIVERSARY
EDM #1508
Tabled 07 May 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House recognises the 60th anniversary of Israel's independence; congratulates the state on reaching this important milestone and looks forward to many more anniversaries in the years to come; acknowledges that Israel is a vibrant democracy founded on the principles of liberty, justice and freedom; applauds Israel's internationally recognised achievements, including great advancements in research and development, medical science, as well as its pioneering innovation in agricultural technology, alternative energies and contributions to academia and the arts; recognises Israel's economic resourcefulness and the cultural creativity of its diverse population; respects the strong bilateral relationship and co-operation Israel enjoys with the UK; and is full of hope that, despite the many political challenges that lie ahead, Israel will find peace with its neighbours so that all in the region can look forward to a future of security and prosperity.

Signatures (106)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
07 May 2008
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
21 May 2008
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
08 May 2008
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
12 May 2008
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
21 May 2008
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
12 May 2008
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
08 May 2008
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
12 May 2008
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
10 June 2008
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
06 October 2008
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
08 May 2008
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
08 May 2008
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
08 May 2008
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
08 May 2008
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
13 May 2008
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
12 May 2008
Clark, Greg
Conservative
08 May 2008
Clifton-Brown, Mr Geoffrey
Conservative
08 May 2008
Conway, Derek
Independent Conservative
19 May 2008
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
09 May 2008
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
02 June 2008
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
19 May 2008
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
13 May 2008
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
02 June 2008
Davies, Philip
Conservative
09 May 2008
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
12 May 2008
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
18 June 2008
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
02 June 2008
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
08 May 2008
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
08 May 2008
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
08 May 2008
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
20 June 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
09 June 2008
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
08 May 2008
Gauke, Mr David
Conservative
08 May 2008
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
13 May 2008
Green, Damian
Conservative
02 June 2008
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
12 May 2008
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
02 June 2008
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
08 May 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2008
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
08 May 2008
Harper, Mr Mark
Conservative
19 May 2008
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
12 May 2008
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
08 May 2008
Herbert, Mr Nick
Conservative
24 June 2008
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
14 May 2008
Hoey, Kate
Labour
08 May 2008
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
08 May 2008
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
12 May 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
20 May 2008
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
08 May 2008
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
08 May 2008
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
16 May 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
19 May 2008
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
02 June 2008
Liddell-Grainger, Mr Ian
Conservative
08 May 2008
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
12 May 2008
Linton, Martin
Labour
09 May 2008
Luff, Peter
Conservative
08 May 2008
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
08 May 2008
Maclean, David
Conservative
22 May 2008
Mann, John
Labour
21 May 2008
Maples, Mr John
Conservative
16 May 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
06 October 2008
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
08 May 2008
Miller, Andrew
Labour
13 May 2008
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
19 May 2008
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
02 June 2008
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
07 May 2008
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
02 June 2008
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
08 May 2008
Norris, Dan
Labour
19 May 2008
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
13 May 2008
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
19 May 2008
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
12 May 2008
Rifkind, Sir Malcolm
Conservative
08 May 2008
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
08 May 2008
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
08 May 2008
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
08 May 2008
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
14 May 2008
Steen, Mr Anthony
Conservative
08 May 2008
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
08 May 2008
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
19 May 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
20 June 2008
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
12 May 2008
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
02 June 2008
Villiers, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
12 May 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
14 May 2008
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
08 May 2008
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
14 October 2008
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
08 May 2008
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
08 May 2008
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
12 May 2008
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
02 June 2008
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
02 June 2008
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
08 May 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.