House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
VALUE ADDED TAX ON CHILDREN'S CAR SEAT BASES
EDM #1530
Tabled 09 May 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House notes that section 96 of the Finance Act 2001 introduced a reduced rate of five per cent. value added tax for children's car seats; further notes that HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) currently interpret this section to exclude fixed-base safety seats, which are increasingly the norm; recognises that 2006 legislation made it compulsory for all new models of cars to have ISOFIX points, the worldwide standard for installing children's car seats; regrets that HMRC is imposing a 17.5 per cent. value added tax rate on the new bases, which are an integral part of the easier to fit and safer children's car seats; wants the scope or interpretation of section 96 to be reviewed to keep pace with technological and legislative advances; and urges Treasury Ministers to take appropriate steps.

Signatures (61)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
21 May 2008
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
21 May 2008
Austin, John
Labour
30 June 2008
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
05 June 2008
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
21 May 2008
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
15 July 2008
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
21 July 2008
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
16 May 2008
Cook, Frank
Labour
15 May 2008
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
13 May 2008
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
14 May 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
19 May 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
14 May 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
20 May 2008
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
11 June 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
02 June 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
16 May 2008
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
14 May 2008
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
19 June 2008
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
04 June 2008
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
19 May 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
03 June 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
20 May 2008
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
14 May 2008
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
13 May 2008
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
02 June 2008
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
20 May 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
23 June 2008
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
21 May 2008
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
13 May 2008
Moffat, Anne
Labour
17 June 2008
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
15 May 2008
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
10 June 2008
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
13 May 2008
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
05 June 2008
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
20 May 2008
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
04 June 2008
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
19 May 2008
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
20 May 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
14 May 2008
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
14 May 2008
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
15 May 2008
Stringer, Graham
Labour
19 May 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
20 May 2008
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
03 June 2008
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
02 June 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
14 May 2008
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
14 May 2008
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
12 June 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
19 May 2008
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
07 July 2008
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
04 June 2008
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
15 May 2008
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
12 June 2008
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion