Skip to main content

PUBLICATION OF HON. MEMBERS' HOME ADDRESSES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1620: tabled on 20 May 2008

Tabled in the 2007-08 session.

This motion has been signed by 256 Members. It has received 1 amendment.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Amendment to this motion

There has been an amendment submitted to this motion.

View details of the amendment

Motion text

That this House believes that the home address of any hon. or Rt. hon. Member should not be published if he or she objects to publication on grounds of privacy or personal security.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2008
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Rossendale and Darwen
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 13 June 2008
North East Hampshire
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
South Norfolk
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
West Bromwich West
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2008
Bexhill and Battle
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
Edinburgh West
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Aberdeen South
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2008
North West Norfolk
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Bootle
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 10 July 2008
Buckingham
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Northampton South
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2008
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 June 2008
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 3 June 2008
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2008
South East Cornwall
Brokenshire, James
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Hornchurch
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 June 2008
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 June 2008
Taunton
Browning, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Tiverton and Honiton
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
Elmet
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 June 2008
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2008
Bournemouth West
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 20 May 2008
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2008
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2008
Orkney and Shetland
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Bury North
Chope, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2008
Christchurch
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2008
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2008
Hertsmere
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2008
Tyne Bridge
Clifton-Brown, Mr Geoffrey
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2008
Cotswold
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2008
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Leyton and Wanstead
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2008
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2008
Islington North
Cormack, Sir Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
South Staffordshire
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2008
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Creagh, Mary
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2008
Wakefield
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2008
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2008
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Skipton and Ripon
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2008
Crosby
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 June 2008
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2008
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 20 May 2008
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Monmouth
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Shipley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Livingston
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Hendon
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2008
Huntingdon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 June 2008
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 June 2008
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Aberdeen North
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Mid Bedfordshire
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2008
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2008
Stroud
Duncan, Mr Alan
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Rutland and Melton
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2008
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 20 May 2008
Foyle
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2008
Liverpool, Riverside
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Bournemouth East
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Ribble Valley
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 June 2008
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2008
Birkenhead
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 June 2008
Bath
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Woodspring
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2008
Aberavon
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Rayleigh
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2008
South West Norfolk
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2008
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2008
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 June 2008
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2008
Chesham and Amersham
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Plymouth, Sutton
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 June 2008
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Wycombe
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Scarborough and Whitby
Grayling, Chris
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Epsom and Ewell
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2008
Ryedale
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2008
Llanelli
Griffiths, Nigel
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Edinburgh South
Hain, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Neath
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2008
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Midlothian
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
Portsmouth South
Harper, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2008
Forest of Dean
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 June 2008
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
South Holland and The Deepings
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
Birmingham, Yardley
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Nottingham East
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2008
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
Luton North
Howarth, Mr Gerald
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Aldershot
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2008
South West Surrey
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2008
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2008
Peterborough
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
Swansea East
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 22 May 2008
North Essex
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2008
Clwyd West
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Feltham and Heston
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2008
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Liverpool, Walton
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Bromsgrove
Knight, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2008
East Yorkshire
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Epping Forest
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 20 June 2008
North East Milton Keynes
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2008
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2008
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
High Peak
Lilley, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2008
Hitchin and Harpenden
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 6 June 2008
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 21 May 2008
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
East Worthing and Shoreham
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Edmonton
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Mid Worcestershire
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 5 June 2008
Thurrock
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 22 May 2008
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 13 June 2008
Woking
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 6 June 2008
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 20 May 2008
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2008
Hayes and Harlington
McFall, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2008
West Dunbartonshire
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2008
Cleethorpes
McKenna, Rosemary
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2008
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2008
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Newark
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2008
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2008
East Lothian
Moon, Mrs Madeleine
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Bridgend
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 June 2008
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Moran, Margaret
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2008
Luton South
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Newport East
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2008
North East Cambridgeshire
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Leeds East
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2008
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2008
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 3 July 2008
Westbury
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2008
Bromley and Chislehurst
Norris, Dan
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2008
Wansdyke
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2008
Eddisbury
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Knowsley South
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 June 2008
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2008
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Ynys Môn
Paisley, Reverend Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 4 June 2008
North Antrim
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Hemel Hempstead
Penrose, John
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2008
Weston-Super-Mare
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2008
Pendle
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Hertford and Stortford
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2008
The Wrekin
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2008
Wolverhampton North East
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Loughborough
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 May 2008
Dunfermline and West Fife
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 20 May 2008
Moray
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Faversham and Mid Kent
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Glasgow North West
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Tewkesbury
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 4 June 2008
Strangford
Robinson, Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 June 2008
Belfast East
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2008
North Cornwall
Rooney, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Bradford North
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2008
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 June 2008
Rochdale
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
Colchester
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2008
Reading West
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2008
Ilford North
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2008
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2008
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 21 May 2008
Upper Bann
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2008
Mid Norfolk
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2008
Mid Sussex
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2008
West Worcestershire
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 5 June 2008
Milton Keynes South West
Steen, Mr Anthony
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Totnes
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
South West Devon
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2008
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 June 2008
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
New Forest West
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
East Devon
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Poole
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2008
Stockton South
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 22 May 2008
Esher and Walton
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2008
Islwyn
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 22 May 2008
Bosworth
Turner, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Wigan
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Wantage
Vara, Mr Shailesh
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2008
North West Cambridgeshire
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 22 May 2008
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2008
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2008
Broxbourne
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Lancaster and Wyre
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 2 June 2008
Liverpool, West Derby
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2008
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2008
Maidstone and The Weald
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2008
Leominster
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2008
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2008
Ceredigion
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2008
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2008
Cardiff Central
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Spelthorne
Wilson, Phil
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2008
Sedgefield
Wilson, Mr Rob
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2008
Reading East
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 4 June 2008
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2008
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2008
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2008
Batley and Spen
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2008
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 June 2008
Teignbridge

After a motion has been tabled, other Members can table amendments to it. Amendments to this motion are shown below.

PUBLICATION OF HON. MEMBERS' HOME ADDRESSES (Amendment 1)
at end, add `; and that effective arrangements can be put in place to audit hon. Members' expense claims without the publication of private addresses.'.
Conservative, Altrincham and Sale West
7
signatures
EDM 1620A1: tabled on 21 May 2008