House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
DOG RENTAL
EDM #1699
Tabled 04 June 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House expresses concern about the operation of the dog rental company, FlexPetz, which has opened in London with the intention to expand to various cities across the United Kingdom; acknowledges that the UK dog rental business is currently very small but recognises the potential for its growth due to the increase in fashion accessory dogs; disapproves of causing distress to dogs as a result of them being rented out to numerous people; believes that this encourages irresponsible attitudes to dog ownership; further believes that dog renting is, or should be, a breach of the Animal Welfare Act 2006 in that it is highly likely to inhibit dogs from having the ability to exhibit normal behaviour patterns; further disapproves of renting dogs for profit; calls on the Government to take action to ensure compliance with the Animal Welfare Act; and thanks the Kennel Club for drawing attention to this issue.

Signatures (88)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Austin, John
Labour
30 June 2008
Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta
Labour
09 July 2008
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
11 June 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2008
Brown, Lyn
Labour
09 June 2008
Burgon, Colin
Labour
14 July 2008
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
02 July 2008
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2008
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
17 June 2008
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
26 June 2008
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
25 June 2008
Challen, Colin
Labour
10 June 2008
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
23 June 2008
Cohen, Harry
Labour
09 July 2008
Conway, Derek
Independent Conservative
16 July 2008
Cook, Frank
Labour
18 June 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
20 June 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
10 June 2008
Davies, Philip
Conservative
20 June 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
11 June 2008
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
06 June 2008
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
12 June 2008
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
09 July 2008
Efford, Clive
Labour
19 June 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
02 July 2008
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
17 July 2008
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
09 June 2008
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
01 July 2008
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
06 October 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2008
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
19 June 2008
Heyes, David
Labour
19 June 2008
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
10 June 2008
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2008
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
03 July 2008
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
26 June 2008
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
24 June 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
12 June 2008
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2008
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
01 July 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
10 June 2008
Levitt, Tom
Labour
19 June 2008
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
11 June 2008
Luff, Peter
Conservative
18 June 2008
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
17 June 2008
Main, Anne
Conservative
13 June 2008
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
19 June 2008
McDonnell, John
Labour
23 June 2008
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
09 June 2008
Miller, Andrew
Labour
10 June 2008
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
16 June 2008
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
14 October 2008
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
18 June 2008
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
14 July 2008
Owen, Albert
Labour
10 June 2008
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
30 June 2008
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
17 June 2008
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
18 June 2008
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
11 June 2008
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
10 June 2008
Snelgrove, Anne
Labour
26 June 2008
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
17 June 2008
Stringer, Graham
Labour
17 June 2008
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
19 June 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
06 June 2008
Taylor, David
Labour
10 June 2008
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
16 July 2008
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
23 June 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
11 June 2008
Walley, Joan
Labour
10 July 2008
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
23 June 2008
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
06 June 2008
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
21 July 2008
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
07 July 2008
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
07 October 2008
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
13 June 2008
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
13 June 2008
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
17 October 2008
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.