House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
CLOSURE OF FIRE CONTROL ROOMS
EDM #1874
Tabled 24 June 2008
2007-08 Session
That this House notes the cross-party opposition to the introduction of regional fire control centres in the Fire and Rescue Service in England; further notes that 120 emergency fire control staff in the South West have received letters giving advance notice of redundancy, and that all seven fire control rooms in the region will close, and that this will be replicated across England over the next two years; supports the Fire Brigades Union in its opposition to regionalisation of fire control centres; is concerned that the Government's projection of call handling capacity at regional centres is far below the peak call volume currently handled effectively and efficiently by local fire control rooms during peak call periods including during floodings and other similar environmental events; and therefore calls on the Government to abandon the regionalisation of fire control centres.

Signatures (53)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Austin, John
Labour
16 October 2008
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
30 June 2008
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
25 June 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
26 June 2008
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
26 June 2008
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
25 June 2008
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
01 July 2008
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
26 June 2008
Cousins, Jim
Labour
01 July 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
25 June 2008
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
01 July 2008
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
29 October 2008
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
07 July 2008
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
25 June 2008
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
02 July 2008
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
26 June 2008
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
30 June 2008
Harper, Mr Mark
Conservative
06 October 2008
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
21 July 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
08 July 2008
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
26 June 2008
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
09 July 2008
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
16 July 2008
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
25 June 2008
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
26 June 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
03 July 2008
Key, Robert
Conservative
25 June 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
09 July 2008
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
25 June 2008
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
02 July 2008
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
21 July 2008
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
08 October 2008
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
26 June 2008
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
10 July 2008
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
25 June 2008
Simpson, Alan
Labour
02 July 2008
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
03 July 2008
Stewart, Ian
Labour
06 October 2008
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
06 October 2008
Taylor, David
Labour
17 July 2008
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
07 July 2008
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
02 July 2008
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
02 July 2008
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
02 July 2008
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
25 June 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
25 June 2008
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2008
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion