Skip to main content

MOBILITY BENEFITS FOR BLIND PEOPLE

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1982: tabled on 08 July 2008

Tabled in the 2007-08 session.

This motion has been signed by 259 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House welcomes the Government's recognition of the case for giving blind people access to the higher rate mobility component of disability living allowance, a benefit which provides financial support to disabled people with the extra mobility costs they face, such as through having to travel by taxi or private hire vehicle; notes that organisations representing blind people, including Royal National Institute for the Blind, have made a convincing case both in principle and in practice, recognised by Ministers and officials, for giving blind people access to this benefit, but that having engaged constructively with these organisations for over one year on the precise detail and implementation of changes required to bring about a practical and robust solution, the Government has yet to confirm what action it will take to change current entitlement criteria; and therefore calls on the Government to reach a prompt resolution to this matter and to end the exclusion of blind people from this important extra cost benefit, when they face some of the greatest barriers to independent mobility.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2008
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 July 2008
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 7 October 2008
Southend West
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Blaydon
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2008
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2008
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
South Norfolk
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Lewes
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2008
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2008
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2008
City of York
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2008
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Sheffield, Brightside
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 8 July 2008
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2008
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 July 2008
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 July 2008
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2008
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 July 2008
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2008
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2008
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Elmet
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2008
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 July 2008
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2008
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2008
Orkney and Shetland
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Harwich
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2008
Gower
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2008
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2008
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Tyne Bridge
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Conway, Derek
Independent Conservative
Signed on 16 July 2008
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2008
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 October 2008
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2008
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2008
Easington
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2008
Skipton and Ripon
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 July 2008
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 10 July 2008
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 22 July 2008
Monmouth
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2008
Shipley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2008
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 October 2008
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 October 2008
Lagan Valley
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2008
Central Ayrshire
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Aberdeen North
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 29 October 2008
Mid Bedfordshire
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2008
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 9 July 2008
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Ribble Valley
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 7 October 2008
Birkenhead
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2008
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Aberavon
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 6 October 2008
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2008
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2008
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2008
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Falmouth and Camborne
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2008
North Wiltshire
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2008
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 July 2008
Portsmouth South
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Hammersmith and Fulham
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2008
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2008
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 July 2008
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2008
Birmingham, Yardley
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Hendrick, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Preston
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Jarrow
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2008
Nottingham East
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 15 October 2008
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2008
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2008
Gateshead East and Washington West
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 July 2008
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2008
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Luton North
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 October 2008
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2008
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2008
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 October 2008
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2008
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Barnsley Central
Jack, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Fylde
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Hampstead and Highgate
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Swansea East
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2008
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Northampton North
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2008
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 10 July 2008
Salisbury
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2008
Liverpool, Walton
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 July 2008
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2008
North Norfolk
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2008
Yeovil
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 July 2008
Manchester, Withington
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2008
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2008
Battersea
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 6 October 2008
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Edmonton
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2008
Mid Worcestershire
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 9 October 2008
St Albans
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Medway
John Mason,
Signed on 20 November 2008
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 15 October 2008
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2008
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 July 2008
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 6 October 2008
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2008
Hayes and Harlington
McFall, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2008
West Dunbartonshire
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 21 July 2008
South Down
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 7 October 2008
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Mansfield
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2008
Cardiff South and Penarth
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2008
Crawley
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2008
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2008
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2008
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 8 October 2008
Wansbeck
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2008
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2008
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2008
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent Conservative
Signed on 22 July 2008
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Warwick and Leamington
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 7 October 2008
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2008
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 July 2008
Southport
Redwood, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2008
Wokingham
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2008
Loughborough
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Halifax
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 15 July 2008
Strangford
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 July 2008
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 July 2008
Rochdale
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2008
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2008
Enfield North
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 6 October 2008
Banff and Buchan
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2008
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2008
Glasgow Central
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2008
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 July 2008
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Bolsover
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 July 2008
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Leicester South
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
West Worcestershire
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2008
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Edinburgh East
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2008
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 July 2008
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Poole
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2008
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Truro and St Austell
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2008
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Timpson, Edward
Conservative
Signed on 23 October 2008
Crewe and Nantwich
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2008
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
South Derbyshire
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2008
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Brighton, Kemptown
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Leicester East
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 16 July 2008
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2008
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
Signed on 22 July 2008
Broxbourne
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2008
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 14 July 2008
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 6 October 2008
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2008
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2008
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 17 October 2008
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 October 2008
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 July 2008
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 July 2008
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 July 2008
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 October 2008
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Phil
Labour
Signed on 6 October 2008
Sedgefield
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 6 October 2008
East Antrim
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2008
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 6 October 2008
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2008
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2008
Great Yarmouth
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2008
Cannock Chase
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2008
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.