Skip to main content

RENEWABLE ENERGY TARIFF AMENDMENT TO THE ENERGY BILL

EDM (Early Day Motion) 2226: tabled on 13 October 2008

Tabled in the 2007-08 session.

This motion has been signed by 210 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes that massive expansion of renewable energy generating capacity is essential in order to cut the United Kingdom's carbon dioxide emissions significantly and to meet the EU renewable energy and proposed Climate Change Bill targets; further notes that many hon. Members have expressed support for the principle of a feed-in tariff to support smaller non-merchant renewable electricity generation; and therefore supports the amendment to the Energy Bill tabled in another place by a cross-party group of noble Lords and Ladies which would require the Government to introduce a renewable energy tariff within 12 months to help citizens, communities, local government and business invest in generating their own sustainable energy; and so calls on the Government to support this amendment.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Nottingham North
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 27 October 2008
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 27 October 2008
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2008
Rossendale and Darwen
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2008
Lewes
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 17 October 2008
Bexhill and Battle
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2008
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Aberdeen South
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
Signed on 25 November 2008
North West Norfolk
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Bootle
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 27 October 2008
Newbury
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2008
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 23 October 2008
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2008
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 27 October 2008
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2008
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2008
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2008
Taunton
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Elmet
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2008
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2008
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 23 October 2008
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 November 2008
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2008
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2008
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Greg
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2008
Tunbridge Wells
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2008
Keighley
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Crosby
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 October 2008
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 15 October 2008
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 27 October 2008
Monmouth
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Livingston
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 30 October 2008
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Holborn and St Pancras
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2008
Central Ayrshire
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Aberdeen North
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 29 October 2008
Charnwood
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2008
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 15 October 2008
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2008
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Sunderland North
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 November 2008
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 October 2008
Hornsey and Wood Green
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 October 2008
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Hastings and Rye
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 30 October 2008
South West Norfolk
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 29 October 2008
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Brent North
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2008
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2008
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Norwich North
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2008
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 October 2008
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2008
Wycombe
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 23 October 2008
Ryedale
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 27 October 2008
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2008
Bedford
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2008
Portsmouth South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 October 2008
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2008
South Holland and The Deepings
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2008
Somerton and Frome
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2008
Nottingham East
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 22 October 2008
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Gateshead East and Washington West
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2008
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Luton North
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 23 October 2008
Folkestone and Hythe
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 November 2008
Cambridge
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2008
Chorley
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 October 2008
Eastleigh
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2008
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2008
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2008
Northampton North
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2008
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2008
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2008
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2008
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 27 October 2008
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 October 2008
Richmond Park
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2008
Manchester, Withington
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2008
High Peak
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 2008
Aylesbury
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Battersea
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 13 October 2008
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2008
East Worthing and Shoreham
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 15 October 2008
Mid Worcestershire
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2008
Bracknell
Maclean, David
Conservative
Signed on 3 November 2008
Penrith and The Border
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2008
St Albans
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2008
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2008
Medway
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Maidenhead
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Calder Valley
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 20 October 2008
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 3 November 2008
South Down
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Oldham West and Royton
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 27 October 2008
Newark
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2008
Great Grimsby
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Scunthorpe
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2008
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2008
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2008
Bristol North West
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 17 November 2008
Braintree
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 October 2008
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2008
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 27 October 2008
Croydon South
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 20 October 2008
Croydon Central
Penrose, John
Conservative
Signed on 23 October 2008
Weston-Super-Mare
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2008
Hyndburn
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Pendle
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2008
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 October 2008
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2008
Loughborough
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 October 2008
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2008
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 4 November 2008
Moray
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 October 2008
North Cornwall
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2008
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 30 October 2008
Enfield North
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2008
Torbay
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Birmingham, Ladywood
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2008
Bolsover
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2008
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2008
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2008
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Leicester South
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2008
Warrington South
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 2008
Meriden
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Eccles
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Edinburgh East
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 29 October 2008
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2008
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2008
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2008
East Devon
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2008
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2008
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 3 November 2008
Wyre Forest
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Islington South and Finsbury
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Islwyn
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 23 October 2008
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Pudsey
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 27 October 2008
Wantage
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
Broxbourne
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 15 October 2008
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2008
Eastbourne
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2008
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 14 October 2008
Angus
Willetts, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 3 November 2008
Havant
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2008
Bristol West
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 October 2008
Cardiff Central
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2008
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2008
Great Yarmouth
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2008
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2008
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.