Skip to main content

PUBLIC SECTOR BUILDINGS (ENERGY PERFORMANCE) BILL (No. 2)

EDM (Early Day Motion) 2270: tabled on 16 October 2008

Tabled in the 2007-08 session.

This motion has been signed by 156 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes that 275 hon. Members have indicated to the hon. Member for Swindon South their support for her Public Sector Buildings (Energy Performance) Bill, brought forward via the Private Members' Bill Ballot; further notes that both the Government and Opposition were content for the Bill to be given a Second Reading; and calls on the Government to support the amendments tabled to the Climate Change Bill by the hon. Member for Gower, which seek to enact the provisions of the Public Sector Buildings (Energy Performance) Bill.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Nottingham North
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Blaydon
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2008
Lewes
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
Bexhill and Battle
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
City of Durham
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2008
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Elmet
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Blyth Valley
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Brigg and Goole
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
North Ayrshire and Arran
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
Skipton and Ripon
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 16 October 2008
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2008
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2008
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Holborn and St Pancras
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Central Ayrshire
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Aberdeen North
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 16 October 2008
Foyle
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Sunderland North
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Birkenhead
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2008
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Newport West
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2008
Aberavon
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 29 October 2008
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Brent North
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Norwich North
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Plymouth, Sutton
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 October 2008
Falmouth and Camborne
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
North Wiltshire
Griffiths, Nigel
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Edinburgh South
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Selby
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Bedford
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
Wealden
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Gateshead East and Washington West
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2008
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Orpington
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2008
Eastleigh
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Bolton South East
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2008
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Northampton North
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2008
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2008
Liverpool, Walton
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Manchester, Withington
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 16 October 2008
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2008
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Medway
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Makerfield
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 October 2008
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 16 October 2008
South Down
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Mansfield
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Great Grimsby
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Crawley
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Cardiff North
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Sunderland South
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Bristol North West
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Nuneaton
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2008
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2008
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 10 November 2008
Croydon Central
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Dover
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Dunfermline and West Fife
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2008
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Torbay
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
Aldridge-Brownhills
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2008
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Bradford West
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Leicester South
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Milton Keynes South West
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Edinburgh East
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
Esher and Walton
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2008
South Derbyshire
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2008
North Dorset
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Stourbridge
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Northavon
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 16 October 2008
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2008
Bristol West
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2008
Cardiff Central
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Batley and Spen
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2008
Sittingbourne and Sheppey

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.