Skip to main content

COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES COMMISSION

EDM (Early Day Motion) 2413: tabled on 04 November 2008

Tabled in the 2007-08 session.

This motion has been signed by 238 Members. It has received 1 amendment.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Amendment to this motion

There has been an amendment submitted to this motion.

View details of the amendment

Motion text

That this House is aware of the work of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission which this year marks its 90th anniversary of operations in more than 150 countries worldwide, maintaining in perpetuity the thousands of cemeteries and memorials in its charge; notes that its dedicated staff continue to provide the highest possible level of care to the graves of those who died in war, whilst at the same time maintaining records of those involved and providing and producing historic and educational materials for present and future generations of citizens; and believes the Government should continue to regard this excellent organisation's work as essential in ensuring that those who served their nation and in doing so paid the ultimate sacrifice are never forgotten.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Nottingham North
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Erith and Thamesmead
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Rother Valley
Bell, Sir Stuart
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Middlesbrough
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Bootle
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Newbury
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Northampton South
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2008
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Daventry
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Altrincham and Sale West
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 November 2008
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2008
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Lyn
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
West Ham
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2008
Birmingham, Northfield
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2008
Sutton and Cheam
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Sheffield Central
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 4 November 2008
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2008
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Blyth Valley
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Stone
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2008
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Brigg and Goole
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Hertsmere
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Leyton and Wanstead
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2008
Islington North
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Coventry South
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Crosby
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2008
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 6 November 2008
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2008
Shipley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2008
Livingston
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Heywood and Middleton
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Central Ayrshire
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2008
Aberdeen North
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2008
Mid Bedfordshire
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2008
Stroud
Duddridge, James
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Rochford and Southend East
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Ludlow
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Eltham
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Bournemouth East
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Ribble Valley
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Lichfield
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Newport West
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2008
Hastings and Rye
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Aberavon
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Rayleigh
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Ilford South
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Brent North
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2008
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2008
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2008
Norwich North
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Plymouth, Sutton
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2008
North Wiltshire
Griffiths, Nigel
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Edinburgh South
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2008
Portsmouth South
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Hammersmith and Fulham
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 November 2008
Birmingham, Yardley
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Hendrick, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Preston
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Jarrow
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Nottingham East
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2008
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2008
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Lanark and Hamilton East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2008
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howarth, Mr Gerald
Conservative
Signed on 12 November 2008
Aldershot
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2008
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Chorley
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2008
Cheadle
Hurd, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Ruislip - Northwood
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2008
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
Signed on 11 November 2008
Peterborough
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Swansea East
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
North Essex
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Clwyd South
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Falkirk
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Manchester, Gorton
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Northampton North
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 November 2008
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Houghton and Washington East
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 2008
Salisbury
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Stafford
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2008
North Norfolk
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Derby North
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2008
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Brighton, Pavilion
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 4 November 2008
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 2008
East Worthing and Shoreham
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Edmonton
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 12 November 2008
Mid Worcestershire
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Thurrock
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 5 November 2008
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Woking
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Amber Valley
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Carlisle
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2008
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 4 November 2008
South Antrim
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Hayes and Harlington
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Cleethorpes
McKenna, Rosemary
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Oldham West and Royton
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Crawley
Moon, Mrs Madeleine
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Bridgend
Moran, Margaret
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Luton South
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Scunthorpe
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2008
North East Cambridgeshire
Mountford, Kali
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2008
Colne Valley
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Leeds East
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Wansbeck
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2008
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Nuneaton
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Broxtowe
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Hemel Hempstead
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Warwick and Leamington
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 12 November 2008
Hyndburn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Ealing North
Prescott, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Kingston upon Hull East
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Hertford and Stortford
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
The Wrekin
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2008
Southport
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Wolverhampton North East
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Loughborough
Rifkind, Sir Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Kensington and Chelsea
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Halifax
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Faversham and Mid Kent
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2008
Glasgow North West
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Tewkesbury
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 4 November 2008
Strangford
Robinson, Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 6 November 2008
Belfast East
Rooney, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Bradford North
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2008
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2008
Rochdale
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2008
Colchester
Russell, Christine
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
City of Chester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Enfield North
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2008
Torbay
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Ilford North
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
South West Bedfordshire
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 4 November 2008
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2008
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, John
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2008
Vale of Glamorgan
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Mid Sussex
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Warrington South
Spink, Bob
UK Independence Party
Signed on 4 November 2008
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Dartford
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Manchester, Blackley
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
New Forest West
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 November 2008
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2008
East Devon
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2008
North West Leicestershire
Timpson, Edward
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Crewe and Nantwich
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Islwyn
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 2008
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2008
Brighton, Kemptown
Turner, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Wigan
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Halton
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Finchley and Golders Green
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Lancaster and Wyre
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Stoke-on-Trent North
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 4 November 2008
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Upminster
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2008
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 4 November 2008
Caernarfon
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 November 2008
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2008
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2008
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 4 November 2008
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2008
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2008
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 4 November 2008
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2008
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2008
Great Yarmouth
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2008
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.

After a motion has been tabled, other Members can table amendments to it. Amendments to this motion are shown below.

COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES COMMISSION (Amendment 1)
at end add `including those who have died since 1945.'.
Conservative, Worthing West
1
signature
EDM 2413A1: tabled on 5 November 2008