House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
PUBLIC INQUIRY INTO CHILD PROTECTION IN HARINGEY
EDM #53
Tabled 03 December 2008
2008-09 Session
That this House deeply regrets the death of Baby P; welcomes the action of the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families to date; believes that many questions remain unanswered; and demands a full independent public inquiry to restore confidence in child protection in Haringey.

Signatures (112)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2008
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
14 January 2009
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
15 January 2009
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
28 January 2009
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2008
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
12 January 2009
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2008
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2008
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
15 January 2009
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
28 January 2009
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
17 December 2008
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2008
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2008
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2008
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2008
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
17 December 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
10 December 2008
Cook, Frank
Labour
16 December 2008
Cousins, Jim
Labour
11 February 2009
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
27 January 2009
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
12 January 2009
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
09 December 2008
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
15 October 2009
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2008
Flynn, Paul
Labour
08 December 2008
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2008
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
28 October 2009
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
12 January 2009
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
27 January 2009
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2008
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
12 January 2009
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2008
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2008
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
13 October 2009
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2008
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2008
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
08 December 2008
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2008
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2008
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2008
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2008
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
14 January 2009
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
14 October 2009
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2008
Key, Robert
Conservative
17 December 2008
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2008
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
21 October 2009
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2008
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2008
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2008
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
12 January 2009
Main, Anne
Conservative
12 January 2009
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
18 December 2008
Maude, Mr Francis
Conservative
12 January 2009
McDonnell, John
Labour
08 December 2008
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
12 January 2009
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2008
Mundell, David
Conservative
17 December 2008
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
15 January 2009
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
15 January 2009
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2008
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2008
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
12 January 2009
Penrose, John
Conservative
12 January 2009
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
14 January 2009
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
19 January 2009
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
12 January 2009
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2008
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2008
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2008
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2008
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
12 January 2009
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2009
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2008
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
17 December 2008
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
12 January 2009
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
04 February 2009
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2008
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
18 December 2008
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
13 January 2009
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
14 January 2009
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
15 December 2008
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
12 January 2009
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
13 January 2009
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
17 December 2008
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
16 October 2009
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
27 January 2009
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
10 February 2009
Willetts, Mr David
Conservative
12 January 2009
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
23 February 2009
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2008
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2008
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2008
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2008
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
12 January 2009
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
12 January 2009
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.