Skip to main content

LEARNING DISABILITY COALITION

EDM (Early Day Motion) 161: tabled on 08 December 2008

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 211 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House is alarmed by the report from the Learning Disability Coalition, Tell It Like It Is, which reveals that 34 per cent. of people with a learning disability surveyed had had their daytime activities cut; is further alarmed by the number of people with a learning disability who are being squeezed out of the social care system by the tightening of eligibility criteria; is concerned that these cuts will worsen across the country as demographic and social changes and medical advances mean the number of people with a learning disability requiring social care continues to rise; is further concerned by a report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights which found that failures in social care were contributing to the social exclusion, poverty and isolation experienced by people with a learning disability; welcomes the work of the Learning Disability Coalition to highlight these cuts to services; and calls on the Government to ensure that all of these issues are directly addressed in the forthcoming Green Paper on adult social care.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2009
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2009
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2009
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2009
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Lewes
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 March 2009
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2008
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
City of York
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
Sheffield, Brightside
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2009
South Ribble
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2008
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2008
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2009
Taunton
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2009
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2009
Elmet
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 March 2009
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2009
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 December 2008
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2009
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2008
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2008
Gower
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2009
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2008
Leyton and Wanstead
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2009
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2009
Shipley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2008
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
Livingston
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2008
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 17 December 2008
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 12 February 2009
Lagan Valley
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2009
Charnwood
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 24 April 2009
Mid Bedfordshire
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 9 December 2008
Foyle
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 11 February 2009
Ribble Valley
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Birkenhead
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2009
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Aberavon
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 13 October 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2009
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2008
St Ives
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 21 April 2009
North Wiltshire
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2009
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 2009
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Midlothian
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2008
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 March 2009
North Devon
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 December 2008
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2009
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 1 June 2009
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2009
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2009
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2008
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2009
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
Orpington
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2009
Cambridge
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 19 March 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2008
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2008
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2009
Northampton North
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 4 February 2009
Salisbury
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 March 2009
Richmond Park
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2009
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2008
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Gainsborough
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2009
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
Manchester Central
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2009
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2008
Blackpool South
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
Carlisle
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2009
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2009
Makerfield
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 December 2008
South Antrim
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 11 February 2009
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 20 March 2009
South Down
McGuire, Anne
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2009
Stirling
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
Crawley
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Wansbeck
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2009
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2009
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 January 2009
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2009
Montgomeryshire
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2009
Broxtowe
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Warwick and Leamington
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Hyndburn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2009
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 9 February 2009
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2009
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2009
Loughborough
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2008
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Halifax
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2009
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 March 2009
Strangford
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2009
North Cornwall
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Vale of Clwyd
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2009
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 9 December 2008
Ilford North
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2009
Ealing, Southall
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 31 March 2009
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2008
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Bradford West
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2009
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 February 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 20 March 2009
Warrington South
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 9 December 2008
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2009
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
Edinburgh East
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 5 February 2009
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2008
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2009
Poole
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2009
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2009
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 4 February 2009
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2009
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
South Derbyshire
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 5 February 2009
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 28 April 2009
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 10 December 2008
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2009
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2008
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 18 December 2008
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 January 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2008
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 March 2009
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 23 February 2009
East Antrim
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Teignbridge