Skip to main content

FIREFIGHTER SAFETY

EDM (Early Day Motion) 174: tabled on 08 December 2008

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 160 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes the recent increased number of firefighter deaths highlighted in the Fire Brigades Union report In the Line of Duty; further notes the lack of safety-critical operational guidance for fire authorities highlighted in that report, and the absence of a properly resourced national body with overall responsibility for recording and investigating firefighter deaths and other serious incidents; and calls for work to be commenced with stakeholders leading to the creation of such a body with responsibility for developing and agreeing safety-critical operational guidance arising from those investigations.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Staffordshire Moorlands
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Lewes
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 March 2009
Edinburgh West
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2008
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Kingswood
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 8 December 2008
Worthing West
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2008
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2008
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Taunton
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 December 2008
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2009
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2008
Blyth Valley
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2008
Leyton and Wanstead
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2009
Coventry South
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2009
Crosby
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2008
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Livingston
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2008
Heywood and Middleton
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 29 January 2009
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Aberdeen North
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 8 December 2008
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2009
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Sunderland North
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2009
Birkenhead
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2009
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Aberavon
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 16 December 2008
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2008
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2008
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2008
Romsey
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2009
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2008
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2008
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2008
North Devon
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2008
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Luton North
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2009
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2009
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 19 March 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2008
Chorley
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2008
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2008
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Tamworth
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Liverpool, Walton
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
North Norfolk
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 December 2008
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2008
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
High Peak
Maclean, David
Conservative
Signed on 9 December 2008
Penrith and The Border
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2008
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 8 December 2008
Woking
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Medway
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 8 December 2008
Glasgow East
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 December 2008
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 11 February 2009
Belfast South
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 12 January 2009
South Down
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Mansfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2009
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2009
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2009
Leeds North West
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 8 December 2008
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2008
Wansbeck
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Knowsley South
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Nuneaton
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Broxtowe
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Hyndburn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
Ealing North
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2008
The Wrekin
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 June 2009
Southport
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
Wolverhampton North East
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2009
Loughborough
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2008
Dunfermline and West Fife
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 March 2009
Strangford
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2009
Glenrothes
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2009
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2008
Torbay
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 December 2008
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2008
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2008
Bolsover
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Jacqui
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Redditch
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 December 2008
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 8 December 2008
Castle Point
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Dartford
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Manchester, Blackley
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2008
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2008
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 19 October 2009
Poole
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2008
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2008
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 9 December 2008
Wyre Forest
Timpson, Edward
Conservative
Signed on 8 December 2008
Crewe and Nantwich
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Halton
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 9 December 2008
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2009
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 8 December 2008
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 13 January 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2008
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 18 December 2008
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2008
Ceredigion
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2008
Bristol West
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 12 January 2009
East Antrim
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Teignbridge