House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
HUMAN RIGHTS AND THE MILLENNIUM DEVELOPMENT GOALS
EDM #200
Tabled 09 December 2008
2008-09 Session
That this House marks the 60th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights; highlights Article 22 - the right to social security; further highlights Article 25 - the right to a standard of living adequate for health and well-being; further highlights Article 26 - the universal right to education; deplores the fact that despite 60 years of recognition for universal human rights, millions of the world's citizens still live in abject poverty, without access to adequate nutrition healthcare, sanitation, education and clean water; notes that the millennium development goals (MDGs), if achieved, would substantially contribute to the realisation of the rights of millions of the world's poorest by reducing hunger and poverty and by improving health, the environment, education and gender equality; is deeply concerned that progress toward the achievement of the MDGs for improving basic standards of living for the world's poorest remains seriously off-track; supports the Government in continuing working towards achieving the MDGs by meeting its full obligations regarding the quality and quantity of overseas development assistance it provides and also by encouraging the international community to do likewise; and urges the Government to ensure that such efforts are not undermined by redoubling its commitment to ending the harmful global trade rules and conventions that constrain the economies of the world's least developed countries.

Signatures (132)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
04 March 2009
Ainger, Nick
Labour
25 February 2009
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
24 February 2009
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
23 February 2009
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
09 February 2009
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
24 February 2009
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
06 March 2009
Battle, John
Labour
11 December 2008
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
09 February 2009
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
11 February 2009
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
09 December 2008
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2008
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2008
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2009
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
Burgon, Colin
Labour
12 January 2009
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
04 February 2009
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
12 February 2009
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
04 February 2009
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
10 December 2008
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
10 December 2008
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
10 December 2008
Cohen, Harry
Labour
15 December 2008
Cook, Frank
Labour
16 December 2008
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
10 December 2008
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
11 December 2008
Davies, Dai
Independent
11 December 2008
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
16 December 2008
Devine, Jim
Labour
11 December 2008
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
10 February 2009
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
10 December 2008
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
28 January 2009
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
23 February 2009
Dowd, Jim
Labour
26 February 2009
Drew, Mr David
Labour
10 December 2008
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
09 December 2008
Etherington, Bill
Labour
16 December 2008
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
09 December 2008
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
04 February 2009
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
01 April 2009
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
24 February 2009
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
26 January 2009
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2008
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2009
Gove, Michael
Conservative
23 February 2009
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
12 January 2009
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2008
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2008
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
24 February 2009
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2008
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
02 March 2009
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
05 February 2009
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
23 February 2009
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
09 February 2009
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
09 February 2009
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
04 February 2009
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
10 February 2009
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
27 January 2009
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
10 December 2008
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
02 April 2009
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2008
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
15 December 2008
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
16 December 2008
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
11 December 2008
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
11 December 2008
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
21 April 2009
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
17 March 2009
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
23 February 2009
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
23 February 2009
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2009
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
12 June 2009
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
27 January 2009
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
04 February 2009
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2008
Lepper, David
Labour
11 December 2008
Levitt, Tom
Labour
11 March 2009
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
10 March 2009
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
10 February 2009
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
12 March 2009
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
22 April 2009
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
12 January 2009
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
25 February 2009
McDonnell, John
Labour
15 December 2008
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
23 April 2009
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
20 January 2009
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
25 February 2009
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
17 December 2008
Morgan, Julie
Labour
17 December 2008
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
26 March 2009
Neill, Bob
Conservative
12 March 2009
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
11 February 2009
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
04 March 2009
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
23 February 2009
Owen, Albert
Labour
27 January 2009
Penning, Mike
Conservative
09 February 2009
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
19 January 2009
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
14 January 2009
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
05 March 2009
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
Ryan, Joan
Labour
12 January 2009
Simpson, Alan
Labour
11 December 2008
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
12 January 2009
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
27 February 2009
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
23 February 2009
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
23 February 2009
Southworth, Helen
Labour
10 February 2009
Stewart, Ian
Labour
16 December 2008
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
24 February 2009
Taylor, David
Labour
10 December 2008
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
06 March 2009
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
04 February 2009
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
09 March 2009
Twigg, Derek
Labour
03 March 2009
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
02 February 2009
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
19 January 2009
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
03 February 2009
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
16 June 2009
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
09 February 2009
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
10 February 2009
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2008
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
02 February 2009
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
12 February 2009
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.