Skip to main content

CAMPAIGN TO END CHILD POVERTY

EDM (Early Day Motion) 288: tabled on 15 December 2008

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 181 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House is deeply concerned that there are 3.9 million children living below the poverty line in the United Kingdom, which is one of the worst records in the EU and amongst other wealthy countries; recognises the appalling damage poverty does to children's wellbeing and life chances; further recognises the strength of public concern, as demonstrated by over 10,000 people at the largest ever event in support of an end to child poverty, the Campaign to End Child Poverty's recent rally in Trafalgar Square; believes that British children should not have to continue suffering worse levels of poverty than their counterparts in other wealthy countries; notes research by the Joseph Rowntree Foundation indicating that social and economic problems resulting from child poverty cost the United Kingdom at least £25 billion each year; believes that the Government should recognise, measure and act on relative poverty; and calls on the Government to eradicate United Kingdom child poverty by 2020.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 March 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
North East Hampshire
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
South Norfolk
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2009
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 25 March 2009
Banbury
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
Bexhill and Battle
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
Leeds West
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2009
Kingswood
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2009
Wellingborough
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2009
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 15 December 2008
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Canterbury
Brokenshire, James
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2009
Hornchurch
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Dumfries and Galloway
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2009
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Birmingham, Northfield
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2009
West Chelmsford
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2009
Enfield, Southgate
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 December 2008
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
North East Bedfordshire
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2009
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
Bournemouth West
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 December 2008
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2009
North East Fife
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Brigg and Goole
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2009
Hertsmere
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clifton-Brown, Mr Geoffrey
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Cotswold
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 20 March 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Keighley
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 December 2008
Kingston and Surbiton
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Hendon
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Huntingdon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 17 December 2008
Belfast North
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Stroud
Duddridge, James
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2009
Rochford and Southend East
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 17 December 2008
Foyle
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
Bournemouth East
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 19 March 2009
Ribble Valley
Evennett, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2009
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 25 March 2009
Lichfield
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Woodspring
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 18 December 2008
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
Ilford South
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Harborough
Gauke, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
South West Hertfordshire
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2008
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 March 2009
Romsey
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2009
Wycombe
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Scarborough and Whitby
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Surrey Heath
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
North Wiltshire
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Leeds North East
Hammond, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Runnymede and Weybridge
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 December 2008
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 December 2008
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
South Holland and The Deepings
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 December 2008
Birmingham, Yardley
Herbert, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Arundel and South Downs
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2008
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
Luton North
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 March 2009
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2009
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr Gerald
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
Aldershot
Howell, John
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 2009
Henley
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 April 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2008
Cheadle
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 21 April 2009
Clwyd West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2009
Northampton North
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2009
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 March 2009
Richmond Park
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2009
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2008
Yeovil
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2008
Manchester, Withington
Letwin, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
West Dorset
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2009
New Forest East
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 14 January 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 18 December 2008
East Worthing and Shoreham
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
Mid Worcestershire
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Bracknell
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 16 December 2008
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
St Albans
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Amber Valley
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 18 December 2008
Glasgow East
Maude, Mr Francis
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Horsham
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2009
Maidenhead
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 April 2009
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Hayes and Harlington
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2009
Basingstoke
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Cardiff North
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Bristol North West
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
Bromley and Chislehurst
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2009
Montgomeryshire
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Croydon South
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2009
Hemel Hempstead
Pickles, Mr Eric
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Brentwood and Ongar
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 26 January 2009
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2009
Loughborough
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2009
North Cornwall
Rooney, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2009
Bradford North
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2009
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2008
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2008
Torbay
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2009
South West Bedfordshire
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 January 2009
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Bradford West
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2009
Mid Sussex
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2009
Eccles
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2009
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2009
New Forest West
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2008
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
East Devon
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Poole
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 April 2009
Truro and St Austell
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2009
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Timpson, Edward
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Crewe and Nantwich
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2009
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2009
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2009
Northavon
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2009
Leominster
Willetts, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Havant
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 18 December 2008
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 March 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2008
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2009
Cardiff Central
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Rugby and Kenilworth

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.