House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
EMISSIONS PERFORMANCE STANDARD
EDM #299
Tabled 16 December 2008
2008-09 Session
That this House believes that, in light of the strong recommendation made by the Climate Change Committee that the power sector should be almost fully decarbonised by 2030, and its warning of the potential dangers of a purely market-led approach leading to carbon lock in, the Government should bring forward early legislation to introduce a greenhouse gas emissions performance standard to apply to all new power generation capacity.

Signatures (222)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
20 April 2009
Ainger, Nick
Labour
15 May 2009
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
18 December 2008
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2009
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
23 June 2009
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
04 June 2009
Anderson, Janet
Labour
10 June 2009
Austin, John
Labour
01 June 2009
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
12 June 2009
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
03 February 2009
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
25 June 2009
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
01 July 2009
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
17 June 2009
Barron, Kevin
Labour
01 July 2009
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
19 May 2009
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
19 May 2009
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
10 February 2009
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
21 July 2009
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
02 June 2009
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
21 May 2009
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
17 December 2008
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2009
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
13 October 2009
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
09 February 2009
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
18 June 2009
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
03 June 2009
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
18 June 2009
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
13 July 2009
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
29 June 2009
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
09 February 2009
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
23 June 2009
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2009
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
15 May 2009
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
14 January 2009
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
25 June 2009
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
17 December 2008
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
01 April 2009
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
07 May 2009
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
23 April 2009
Clark, Greg
Conservative
12 January 2009
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
11 June 2009
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
15 May 2009
Connarty, Michael
Labour
20 April 2009
Cook, Frank
Labour
17 December 2008
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
16 March 2009
Cousins, Jim
Labour
14 July 2009
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
12 January 2009
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
29 June 2009
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
15 January 2009
Davies, Dai
Independent
01 July 2009
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
14 May 2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
22 June 2009
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
22 October 2009
Dowd, Jim
Labour
21 July 2009
Drew, Mr David
Labour
17 December 2008
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
24 June 2009
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
17 December 2008
Evennett, Mr David
Conservative
13 May 2009
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
04 June 2009
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
29 April 2009
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2009
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2009
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
20 January 2009
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
13 May 2009
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
13 July 2009
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
28 October 2009
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
22 June 2009
Gapes, Mike
Labour
11 May 2009
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2008
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
18 December 2008
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2009
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
04 June 2009
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
05 May 2009
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
14 May 2009
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
01 June 2009
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
14 July 2009
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
22 June 2009
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
17 December 2008
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2008
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
21 July 2009
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
22 June 2009
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
07 July 2009
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
17 December 2008
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
29 January 2009
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
03 July 2009
Herbert, Mr Nick
Conservative
20 July 2009
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
20 May 2009
Heyes, David
Labour
13 October 2009
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
23 June 2009
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
18 December 2008
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2008
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
01 July 2009
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
10 June 2009
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2009
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
09 July 2009
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
02 February 2009
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
19 January 2009
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
15 June 2009
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
11 June 2009
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
17 December 2008
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
13 July 2009
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
27 January 2009
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
23 June 2009
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
26 June 2009
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
30 June 2009
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
29 June 2009
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
17 June 2009
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
22 January 2009
Key, Robert
Conservative
01 June 2009
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
01 July 2009
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
27 October 2009
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
24 June 2009
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
13 October 2009
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
03 February 2009
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
21 May 2009
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
29 June 2009
Lepper, David
Labour
29 April 2009
Levitt, Tom
Labour
02 November 2009
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
10 June 2009
Linton, Martin
Labour
16 October 2009
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
14 January 2009
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
11 May 2009
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
01 July 2009
Luff, Peter
Conservative
20 May 2009
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
20 April 2009
Maclean, David
Conservative
09 July 2009
Main, Anne
Conservative
12 May 2009
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
13 July 2009
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
01 June 2009
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
08 May 2009
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
28 October 2009
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
18 December 2008
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
23 April 2009
McDonnell, John
Labour
18 December 2008
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
09 June 2009
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
15 June 2009
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
23 June 2009
Michael, Alun
Labour
16 June 2009
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
11 May 2009
Moffat, Anne
Labour
09 July 2009
Morgan, Julie
Labour
28 April 2009
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
26 January 2009
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
13 October 2009
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
20 April 2009
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
10 June 2009
Neill, Bob
Conservative
02 June 2009
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2009
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2009
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
11 May 2009
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
02 June 2009
Penning, Mike
Conservative
24 June 2009
Penrose, John
Conservative
02 June 2009
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
06 May 2009
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
07 July 2009
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
18 May 2009
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2009
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
23 June 2009
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
13 July 2009
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
11 May 2009
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
04 June 2009
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
13 October 2009
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
16 March 2009
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
02 July 2009
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
14 January 2009
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
12 October 2009
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2009
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
30 April 2009
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
04 June 2009
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
09 June 2009
Shapps, Grant
Conservative
19 May 2009
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
08 June 2009
Simpson, Alan
Labour
17 December 2008
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
07 May 2009
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
16 December 2008
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
23 June 2009
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2009
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
19 May 2009
Stewart, Ian
Labour
05 May 2009
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
13 May 2009
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
27 April 2009
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
09 June 2009
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2008
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2008
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
11 June 2009
Taylor, David
Labour
17 December 2008
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
06 July 2009
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
23 February 2009
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
16 March 2009
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
04 February 2009
Timpson, Edward
Conservative
13 July 2009
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
22 June 2009
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
14 May 2009
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
09 June 2009
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
02 March 2009
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
17 December 2008
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
16 June 2009
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
19 January 2009
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
01 July 2009
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
02 July 2009
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
05 May 2009
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
24 June 2009
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
13 January 2009
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
11 March 2009
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
15 May 2009
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
18 May 2009
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
15 July 2009
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
15 January 2009
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
19 January 2009
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2009
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
26 February 2009
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
09 February 2009
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
06 July 2009
Wood, Mike
Labour
26 June 2009
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
23 June 2009
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
23 February 2009
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.