Skip to main content

EMISSIONS PERFORMANCE STANDARD

EDM (Early Day Motion) 299: tabled on 16 December 2008

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 222 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House believes that, in light of the strong recommendation made by the Climate Change Committee that the power sector should be almost fully decarbonised by 2030, and its warning of the potential dangers of a purely market-led approach leading to carbon lock in, the Government should bring forward early legislation to introduce a greenhouse gas emissions performance standard to apply to all new power generation capacity.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2009
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 18 December 2008
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Nottingham North
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2009
Devizes
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2009
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2009
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2009
Banbury
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 2009
Bexhill and Battle
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2009
Billericay
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Rother Valley
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2009
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2009
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2009
Newbury
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 17 December 2008
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Canterbury
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2009
Taunton
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2009
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2009
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 2009
North East Bedfordshire
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2009
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2009
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2009
Twickenham
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2009
Sheffield Central
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2009
North East Fife
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 June 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Brigg and Goole
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Greg
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2009
Tunbridge Wells
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2009
Tyne Bridge
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 January 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 1 July 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2009
Burton
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 June 2009
Lagan Valley
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Charnwood
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
Stroud
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 17 December 2008
Foyle
Evennett, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2009
Lichfield
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2009
Bath
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Woodspring
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 13 July 2009
Rayleigh
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2009
South West Norfolk
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 22 June 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2008
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2009
Romsey
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 June 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 5 May 2009
Scarborough and Whitby
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2009
North Wiltshire
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Ryedale
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2009
Suffolk Coastal
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 2009
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 December 2008
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2008
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Glasgow South
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 July 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 December 2008
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 29 January 2009
Wealden
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 3 July 2009
Jarrow
Herbert, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 20 July 2009
Arundel and South Downs
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 May 2009
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2009
Gravesham
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Luton North
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2008
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 1 July 2009
Dundee East
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2009
Folkestone and Hythe
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2009
Cambridge
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Pontypridd
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2009
South West Surrey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 December 2008
Cheadle
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2009
Barnsley Central
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2009
Clwyd West
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2009
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 2009
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 October 2009
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
Epping Forest
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
North Norfolk
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2009
Yeovil
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2009
High Peak
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2009
Aylesbury
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2009
Battersea
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 14 January 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2009
East Worthing and Shoreham
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Edmonton
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2009
Mid Worcestershire
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Thurrock
Maclean, David
Conservative
Signed on 9 July 2009
Penrith and The Border
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2009
St Albans
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2009
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2009
East Hampshire
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2009
Maidenhead
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Calder Valley
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 23 April 2009
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2009
Dundee West
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2009
Newark
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2009
Cardiff South and Penarth
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2009
Sutton Coldfield
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
East Lothian
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2009
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Sunderland South
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2009
Westbury
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
Bromley and Chislehurst
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2009
Winchester
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2009
Montgomeryshire
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2009
Croydon South
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Broxtowe
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
Hemel Hempstead
Penrose, John
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
Weston-Super-Mare
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Warwick and Leamington
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2009
Pendle
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2009
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2009
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 4 June 2009
Moray
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 March 2009
Strangford
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 July 2009
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2009
Rochdale
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 12 October 2009
Bury St Edmunds
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2009
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 April 2009
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2009
Glasgow Central
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
South West Bedfordshire
Shapps, Grant
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
Welwyn Hatfield
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
Nottingham South
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2009
Mid Norfolk
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2008
Bradford West
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
Mid Sussex
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2009
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
South West Devon
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2008
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2008
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2009
East Devon
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 July 2009
Truro and St Austell
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2009
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Timpson, Edward
Conservative
Signed on 13 July 2009
Crewe and Nantwich
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2009
South Derbyshire
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2009
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2008
Brighton, Kemptown
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2009
Wantage
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 2009
Lancaster and Wyre
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 2 July 2009
North Dorset
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 5 May 2009
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2009
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 11 March 2009
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 15 May 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 15 July 2009
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 January 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2009
Cardiff Central
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 6 July 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2009
Batley and Spen
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2009
Rugby and Kenilworth
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.