Skip to main content

MARINE RESERVES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 337: tabled on 17 December 2008

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 238 Members. It has received 2 amendments.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Amendments to this motion

There have been 2 amendments submitted to this motion.

View details of the amendments

Motion text

That this House notes the recommendation made by the Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution in their 25th Report in 2004 that a widespread network of highly protected marine reserves throughout all UK seas is an important marine management tool which is required in order to rebuild UK commercial fish stocks and to halt the serious damage being caused to marine ecosystems; and calls upon the Government to develop selection criteria under the Marine Bill for establishing a network of protected marine areas based around science-based decision making.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2009
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 March 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 18 December 2008
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 29 January 2009
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2009
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 21 April 2009
South Norfolk
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2009
Lewes
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 27 April 2009
Bexhill and Battle
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
City of York
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 2 April 2009
Newbury
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 2 February 2009
Northampton South
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2009
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 2009
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 18 December 2008
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 2 April 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2008
South East Cornwall
Brokenshire, James
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Hornchurch
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Taunton
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2009
Birmingham, Northfield
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2009
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2009
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2009
North East Bedfordshire
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2009
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 2 July 2009
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 February 2009
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2009
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2009
Stockton North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2009
Coventry South
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 20 January 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Monmouth
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2009
Shipley
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2009
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
Charnwood
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2009
Stroud
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2009
Ludlow
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Bournemouth East
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Sunderland North
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2009
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 26 March 2009
Birkenhead
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 February 2009
Bath
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2009
Woodspring
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Aberavon
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 2009
South West Norfolk
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2009
Harborough
Gauke, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2009
South West Hertfordshire
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2008
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2009
Scarborough and Whitby
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 March 2009
Surrey Heath
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
North Wiltshire
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2009
Ryedale
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
Signed on 12 October 2009
Beaconsfield
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 24 April 2009
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Bedford
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Leeds North East
Hammond, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 29 January 2009
Runnymede and Weybridge
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2009
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2008
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2009
North Devon
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 4 February 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Wealden
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2009
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 26 January 2009
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2009
Vauxhall
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2008
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2009
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2009
Cheltenham
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 March 2009
Folkestone and Hythe
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 April 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2009
South West Surrey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Bolton South East
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 13 January 2009
Clwyd West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2009
Northampton North
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2009
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 27 January 2009
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2009
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2009
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 13 January 2009
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2009
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2009
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2009
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
Gainsborough
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 26 March 2009
High Peak
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2009
New Forest East
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2009
Aylesbury
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2009
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 14 January 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 18 December 2008
East Worthing and Shoreham
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2009
Bracknell
Maclean, David
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 2009
Penrith and The Border
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Bassetlaw
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Medway
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2009
Maidenhead
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2009
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2009
Makerfield
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 1 June 2009
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 26 January 2009
South Down
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 2 February 2009
Newark
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2009
Basingstoke
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 June 2009
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2009
Torfaen
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2009
Bristol North West
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2009
Bromley and Chislehurst
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Braintree
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2009
Eddisbury
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2009
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2009
Montgomeryshire
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 2009
Croydon South
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2009
Hemel Hempstead
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Warwick and Leamington
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 20 March 2009
Ealing North
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 12 October 2009
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2009
Hertford and Stortford
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Dover
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2009
Halifax
Robinson, Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 21 May 2009
Belfast East
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2009
North Cornwall
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 24 April 2009
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2009
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2009
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2008
Torbay
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 2009
South West Bedfordshire
Shapps, Grant
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2009
Welwyn Hatfield
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 20 January 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2009
Nottingham South
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
Signed on 2 April 2009
Mid Norfolk
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2009
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Jacqui
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Redditch
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 27 January 2009
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2009
Leicester South
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
West Worcestershire
Stanley, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 12 October 2009
Tonbridge and Malling
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2009
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2009
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 13 July 2009
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Manchester, Blackley
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 29 January 2009
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2009
Hazel Grove
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2009
East Devon
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 31 March 2009
Poole
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2009
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2009
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 22 April 2009
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2009
Islington South and Finsbury
Timpson, Edward
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2009
Crewe and Nantwich
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
South Derbyshire
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2009
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2009
Wantage
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2009
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2009
Lancaster and Wyre
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2009
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2009
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 12 February 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2009
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 18 December 2008
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 April 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 April 2009
Cardiff Central
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 5 February 2009
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 13 January 2009
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2009
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Great Yarmouth
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 12 February 2009
Rugby and Kenilworth
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 2009
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2009
Teignbridge

After a motion has been tabled, other Members can table amendments to it. Amendments to this motion are shown below.

MARINE RESERVES (Amendment 1)
after `ecosystems;' insert `further notes that the main damage to fish stocks and the marine environment come from fishing by the non-British EU fishing fleet.'.
Independent, Castle Point
1
signature
EDM 337A1: tabled on 12 January 2009
MARINE RESERVES (Amendment 2)
at end add `and the need to enable sustainable fishing by the British fishing fleet.'.
Independent, Castle Point
3
signatures
EDM 337A2: tabled on 12 January 2009