Skip to main content

UNITED NATIONS AND POLITICAL PRISONERS IN BURMA

EDM (Early Day Motion) 343: tabled on 17 December 2008

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 185 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House condemns the arrest of over a thousand further political prisoners since the democracy uprising in September 2007, bringing the total to more than 2,100; further condemns the sentencing of hundreds of these activists to long jail terms; notes that many of the prisoners have been moved to jails hundreds of miles from where their families live; further notes that the United Nations Security Council, United Nations General Assembly, European Union and ASEAN have all called for the release of political prisoners in Burma and that these calls have been ignored; further notes that 37 visits by United Nations envoys have failed to secure a single reform; calls on the United Nations Secretary General to travel to Burma to negotiate the release of all political prisoners; further calls on the United Nations Security Council to pass a resolution giving full support to the Secretary General's efforts; and further calls on the British Government to continue to work for a Resolution by the Security Council.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
Devizes
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Rossendale and Darwen
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 February 2009
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 10 February 2009
Banbury
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 March 2009
Edinburgh West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
Newbury
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 12 February 2009
Northampton South
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
Reigate
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 2 April 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2009
South East Cornwall
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2009
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2009
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2009
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Elmet
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2009
Enfield, Southgate
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 March 2009
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Twickenham
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2009
Sheffield Central
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2009
Inverclyde
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 February 2009
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2009
Gower
Clark, Greg
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
Tunbridge Wells
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2009
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Keighley
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 January 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Burton
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 March 2009
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 March 2009
Lagan Valley
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2009
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2009
Stroud
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2009
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2009
Ribble Valley
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2009
Lichfield
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2009
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Aberavon
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2009
South West Norfolk
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 February 2009
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2008
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 12 March 2009
Surrey Heath
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Selby
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2009
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2009
Leeds North East
Hammond, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 6 March 2009
Runnymede and Weybridge
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2008
Portsmouth South
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2009
Hammersmith and Fulham
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2009
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 March 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 18 March 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 23 February 2009
North Down
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2009
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2008
Chesterfield
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 10 February 2009
Folkestone and Hythe
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2009
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 April 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 26 March 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2009
Northampton North
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2009
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2009
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 March 2009
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 3 November 2009
Epping Forest
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2009
Beckenham
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Letwin, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2009
West Dorset
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
High Peak
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 24 April 2009
Aylesbury
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 14 January 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2009
Edmonton
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 11 February 2009
St Albans
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2009
Medway
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 27 January 2009
Glasgow East
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Calder Valley
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 3 March 2009
Belfast South
McGuire, Anne
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2009
Stirling
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Mansfield
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2009
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 18 March 2009
Basingstoke
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2009
Leeds North West
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2009
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2009
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2009
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2009
Bristol North West
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Montgomeryshire
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2009
South East Cambridgeshire
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 26 February 2009
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Warwick and Leamington
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2009
Hyndburn
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 13 March 2009
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 5 March 2009
Hertford and Stortford
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2009
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2009
Loughborough
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2009
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 March 2009
Strangford
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2009
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2009
Enfield North
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2009
Torbay
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 2009
South West Bedfordshire
Shapps, Grant
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2009
Welwyn Hatfield
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2009
Huddersfield
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 12 February 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2009
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2009
Bradford West
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2009
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 27 October 2009
Meriden
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 12 January 2009
Castle Point
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2009
Edinburgh East
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2009
Hazel Grove
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2009
Poole
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 24 February 2009
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 March 2009
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Islington South and Finsbury
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2009
South Derbyshire
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 10 February 2009
Wantage
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 11 February 2009
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2009
Lancaster and Wyre
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
North Dorset
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 2009
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Northavon
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Willetts, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2009
Havant
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2009
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 18 December 2008
Caernarfon
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 23 February 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2009
Batley and Spen

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.