Skip to main content

SHARED SURFACES AND DISABLED PEOPLE

EDM (Early Day Motion) 496: tabled on 19 January 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 191 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House supports the Guide Dogs for the Blind Association (Guide Dogs) and the Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee in calling for a moratorium on new shared surface schemes in our towns and cities until the Department for Transport has published the results of its forthcoming research; recognises that in these schemes it is not possible for certain groups of vulnerable road users to use such areas independently because they cannot tell where the pavement ends and the road begins; and welcomes the research that Guide Dogs has already carried out to highlight the issue and to try to find an effective solution.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2009
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2009
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2009
Lewes
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2009
Hove
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2009
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2009
Leeds West
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2009
Aberdeen South
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 21 April 2009
Northampton South
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Sheffield, Brightside
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 2 July 2009
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2009
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 March 2009
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 March 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Dumfries and Galloway
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2009
Birmingham, Northfield
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2009
West Chelmsford
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 June 2009
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2009
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2009
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 April 2009
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2009
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2009
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2009
Coventry South
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 1 April 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2009
Shipley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2009
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 March 2009
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 23 April 2009
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Aberdeen North
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Charnwood
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 21 January 2009
Foyle
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2009
Ribble Valley
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2009
Aberavon
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 12 June 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2009
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2009
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Romsey
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 30 March 2009
North Wiltshire
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2009
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Bedford
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 24 April 2009
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 7 July 2009
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2009
Luton North
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2009
Cambridge
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 March 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 February 2009
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2009
North Norfolk
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
High Peak
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 23 June 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Edmonton
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2009
Bracknell
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
St Albans
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2009
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2009
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 21 January 2009
South Antrim
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 11 June 2009
South Down
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2009
Mansfield
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 3 July 2009
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2009
Cardiff North
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2009
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Sunderland South
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2009
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 2009
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2009
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 28 April 2009
Croydon Central
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Dover
Redwood, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 18 March 2009
Wokingham
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 2009
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 March 2009
Strangford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 May 2009
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Glenrothes
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2009
Vale of Clwyd
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Enfield North
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2009
Torbay
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Ealing, Southall
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2009
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 30 March 2009
Aldridge-Brownhills
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2009
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 January 2009
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2009
Bradford West
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2009
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
West Worcestershire
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Eccles
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Edinburgh East
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2009
Manchester, Blackley
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2009
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 11 June 2009
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2009
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 April 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 20 January 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 12 May 2009
Angus
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Croydon North
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2009
Cardiff Central
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 22 January 2009
Spelthorne
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2009
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 June 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Batley and Spen
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2009
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2009
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.