Skip to main content

SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES ON ANIMALS AND THE USE OF NON-ANIMAL ALTERNATIVES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 545: tabled on 21 January 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 270 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House is concerned that for the sixth successive year the number of scientific procedures on animals has steadily increased, reaching over 3.2 million in 2007, the highest level since 1991; notes that the use of animals in scientific procedures continues to outstrip the development of non-animal alternatives in spite of the valuable work of the National Centre for the Replacement, Refinement and Reduction of Animals in Research (NC3Rs) and other organisations involved in the development and promotion of non-animal alternatives, replacing the need for animal testing and offering hope of humane scientific research; further notes that this year it is 50 years since the 3Rs approach (replacement, refinement and reduction) was first advocated; considers that progress towards implementing the 3Rs has been desperately slow; and urges the Government to introduce measures to deal with barriers to implementing non-animal alternatives, halt increases in the numbers of animals used, and encourage more widespread implementation of non-animal alternatives across all sectors involved in research.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 19 June 2009
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
Nottingham North
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2009
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2009
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 2009
North East Hampshire
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 30 June 2009
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2009
South Norfolk
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2009
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2009
Lewes
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2009
Bexhill and Battle
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 9 July 2009
Billericay
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2009
Edinburgh West
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Rother Valley
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2009
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Aberdeen South
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2009
Newbury
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2009
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2009
South East Cornwall
Brokenshire, James
Conservative
Signed on 20 July 2009
Hornchurch
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Dumfries and Galloway
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2009
Gordon
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2009
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2009
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2009
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2009
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 June 2009
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 June 2009
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 3 July 2009
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 June 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Tyne Bridge
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Conway, Derek
Independent Conservative
Signed on 3 July 2009
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2009
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2009
Skipton and Ripon
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 July 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 7 July 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2009
Monmouth
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 7 July 2009
Shipley
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 2009
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Livingston
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2009
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 20 July 2009
Belfast North
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2009
Aberdeen North
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Charnwood
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2009
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2009
Stroud
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Liverpool, Riverside
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2009
Bournemouth East
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Sunderland North
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 2009
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2009
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
Birkenhead
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2009
Bath
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 22 June 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2009
Ilford South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 June 2009
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 July 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 26 June 2009
Scarborough and Whitby
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 27 January 2009
North Wiltshire
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
Ryedale
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2009
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2009
Leeds North East
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2009
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Glasgow South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
Jarrow
Herbert, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2009
Arundel and South Downs
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2009
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2009
Orpington
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 1 July 2009
Dundee East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 May 2009
Cambridge
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 2009
South West Surrey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2009
Cheadle
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2009
Clwyd West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2009
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Northampton North
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 3 July 2009
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 June 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2009
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2009
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2009
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2009
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
New Forest East
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 10 March 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 22 January 2009
East Worthing and Shoreham
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 3 November 2009
Mid Worcestershire
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 9 July 2009
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 2009
St Albans
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Amber Valley
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Carlisle
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 3 February 2009
Glasgow East
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2009
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2009
Makerfield
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 28 January 2009
South Antrim
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2009
Dundee West
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
Newark
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 9 November 2009
Basingstoke
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Cardiff North
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2009
Scunthorpe
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2009
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2009
Wansbeck
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 7 July 2009
Braintree
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2009
Knowsley South
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 June 2009
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2009
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 29 January 2009
Croydon Central
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
Hemel Hempstead
Penrose, John
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 2009
Weston-Super-Mare
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2009
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2009
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 27 January 2009
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2009
Southport
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Wolverhampton North East
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2009
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 29 June 2009
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2009
North Cornwall
Rooney, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2009
Bradford North
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2009
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 March 2009
Rochdale
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Enfield North
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2009
Torbay
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2009
Ilford North
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 2009
South West Bedfordshire
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2009
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2009
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 3 July 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2009
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Bolsover
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2009
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Jacqui
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Redditch
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2009
Warrington South
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 26 January 2009
Castle Point
Stanley, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 2 July 2009
Tonbridge and Malling
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2009
Dartford
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2009
South West Devon
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 8 July 2009
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2009
Poole
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Stockton South
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2009
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 29 June 2009
Wyre Forest
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Islington South and Finsbury
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2009
Sherwood
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2009
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Pudsey
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Halton
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2009
Burnley
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 30 June 2009
Wantage
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 19 June 2009
Lancaster and Wyre
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 19 June 2009
North Dorset
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2009
Upminster
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2009
West Bromwich East
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 June 2009
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 30 June 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 15 July 2009
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2009
Bristol West
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2009
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 October 2009
East Antrim
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 22 June 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2009
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2009
Great Yarmouth
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2009
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2009
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.