Skip to main content

DEFORESTATION, CLIMATE CHANGE AND LIVESTOCK

EDM (Early Day Motion) 845: tabled on 23 February 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 263 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes that global livestock and animal feed production contributes to 18 per cent. of global greenhouse gas emissions and is currently the most significant driver of biodiversity loss worldwide; further notes that the large-scale conversion of forests and other valuable habitats into croplands for the production of animal feeds such as soy for intensive livestock farming is a cause of particular concern; recognises the associated impacts on small farmers and communities in developing countries who are often forced off their land; urges the Government to undertake an assessment of the scale and impact of this trend and the UK's role in it, and to gauge whether the UK's livestock industry has become overly dependent on soy-based animal feed which has such an unwelcome and unsustainable impact upon the environment; and calls on the Government to bring forward the measures necessary to reduce the UK's impact on global greenhouse gas emissions and biodiversity loss from the livestock sector whilst avoiding the export of these impacts overseas and supporting a viable, sustainable and thriving UK farming industry.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 26 March 2009
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 March 2009
Lewes
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2009
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2009
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2009
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Blears, Hazel
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Salford
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2009
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2009
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2009
Taunton
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Elmet
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 March 2009
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2009
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 April 2009
Twickenham
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2009
Sheffield Central
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 October 2009
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2009
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2009
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2009
Tyne Bridge
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2009
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2009
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2009
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 23 April 2009
Skipton and Ripon
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Crosby
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 25 February 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2009
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Gloucester
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 July 2009
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 23 April 2009
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2009
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
Lewisham West
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 24 February 2009
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2009
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
Sunderland North
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2009
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 19 March 2009
Birkenhead
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2009
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2009
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2009
Aberavon
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 18 May 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2009
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2009
North Wiltshire
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 20 July 2009
Ryedale
Griffiths, Nigel
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2009
Edinburgh South
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 2009
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Bedford
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2009
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 March 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 26 March 2009
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2009
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2009
Vauxhall
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 May 2009
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2009
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 March 2009
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 April 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Barnsley Central
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 24 April 2009
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Northampton North
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 March 2009
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 April 2009
North Norfolk
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Manchester Central
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Edmonton
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 12 October 2009
Bracknell
Maclean, David
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2009
Penrith and The Border
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 26 March 2009
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2009
Woking
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Amber Valley
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2009
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Carlisle
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 22 April 2009
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Makerfield
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 April 2009
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 24 April 2009
Dundee West
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 20 March 2009
South Down
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2009
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2009
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Newark
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2009
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2009
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 May 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Cardiff North
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 19 March 2009
Scunthorpe
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 March 2009
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 19 March 2009
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2009
Wansbeck
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2009
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 17 March 2009
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2009
Warwick and Leamington
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Hyndburn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 20 April 2009
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Loughborough
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 1 June 2009
Moray
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Coventry North West
Robinson, Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 11 May 2009
Belfast East
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2009
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2009
Rochdale
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2009
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Enfield North
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 March 2009
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Ilford North
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 22 April 2009
Aldridge-Brownhills
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2009
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2009
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2009
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 April 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Leicester South
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Warrington South
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 24 February 2009
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Manchester, Blackley
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 30 March 2009
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 28 April 2009
Poole
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2009
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 22 April 2009
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2009
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Sherwood
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Burnley
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 25 March 2009
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
North Dorset
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2009
Northavon
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 1 June 2009
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2009
Cardiff Central
Winnick, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Walsall North
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 6 May 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2009
Batley and Spen
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 6 May 2009
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 May 2009
Teignbridge