Skip to main content

ARCHER REPORT INTO CONTAMINATED BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 963: tabled on 03 March 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 233 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House welcomes the publication of the Archer Report on the use of contaminated blood and blood products in NHS treatments and hopes that the victims of the use of such products will receive swift and appropriate recompense; and calls on the Government to make a full and speedy response to the report's findings and to make a commitment to implement its recommendations as soon as possible.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 24 April 2009
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 6 May 2009
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 March 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 March 2009
Devizes
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 20 March 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2009
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2009
Lewes
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2009
Edinburgh West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
City of York
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 March 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Northampton South
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 2 July 2009
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 5 March 2009
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 5 March 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2009
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Dumfries and Galloway
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 April 2009
Gordon
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Elmet
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 March 2009
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 March 2009
Solihull
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 20 March 2009
Sheffield Central
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 4 March 2009
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2009
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Brigg and Goole
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2009
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 19 March 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2009
Tyne Bridge
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Conway, Derek
Independent Conservative
Signed on 2 July 2009
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Islington North
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 1 June 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 30 June 2009
Shipley
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 31 March 2009
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Burton
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 11 March 2009
Belfast North
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2009
Aberdeen North
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Charnwood
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 26 March 2009
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Stroud
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2009
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 25 March 2009
Ribble Valley
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 26 March 2009
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 March 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2009
Birkenhead
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2009
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2009
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Aberavon
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 22 June 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2009
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2009
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 March 2009
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 March 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
North Wiltshire
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2009
Ryedale
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Bedford
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 June 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 March 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 May 2009
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 July 2009
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2009
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 12 March 2009
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2009
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 1 July 2009
Dundee East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2009
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 June 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2009
Swansea East
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2009
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 March 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2009
Salisbury
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
Liverpool, Walton
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 26 June 2009
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 March 2009
Richmond Park
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2009
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lilley, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2009
Hitchin and Harpenden
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2009
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2009
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 10 March 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 3 July 2009
Edmonton
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 3 June 2009
Mid Worcestershire
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 July 2009
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
St Albans
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2009
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
Carlisle
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 2 April 2009
Glasgow East
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2009
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Makerfield
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 20 April 2009
South Antrim
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 20 March 2009
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 11 March 2009
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 21 April 2009
South Down
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
Oldham West and Royton
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Great Grimsby
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 19 March 2009
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 21 April 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2009
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Wansbeck
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2009
Bristol North West
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2009
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 May 2009
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2009
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 8 July 2009
Croydon South
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 21 May 2009
Croydon Central
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Hyndburn
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
Pendle
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2009
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 22 June 2009
Moray
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 March 2009
Strangford
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2009
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 July 2009
Colchester
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2009
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 27 April 2009
Ilford North
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2009
Huddersfield
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2009
Bolsover
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 April 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Mid Sussex
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2009
Warrington South
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2009
West Worcestershire
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2009
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2009
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Manchester, Blackley
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 27 April 2009
Poole
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 15 May 2009
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2009
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 22 April 2009
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2009
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2009
Sherwood
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Burnley
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 18 March 2009
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 28 April 2009
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 1 April 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 July 2009
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 10 March 2009
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 28 April 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 6 July 2009
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2009
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 20 April 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Batley and Spen
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2009
Cannock Chase
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 7 July 2009
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2009
Teignbridge