Skip to main content

GREEN ENERGY BILL

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1010: tabled on 09 March 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 243 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House supports the provisions contained within the Green Energy Bill introduced by the hon. Member for East Surrey and a cross-party group of hon. Members, on promoting the revision of the Government's microgeneration strategy, reforming planning law, and exempting microgeneration developments and energy efficiency measures from a potential council tax and business rate penalty, thereby ensuring that a range of measures designed to promote green energy through small scale renewable and sustainable sources will enable people and businesses to benefit from generating their own energy; recognises the need to use green energy to protect the environment and to slow down climate change; and therefore calls on the Government to support the Bill.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 March 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Devizes
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 27 April 2009
North East Hampshire
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 12 March 2009
Banbury
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Bexhill and Battle
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 23 April 2009
Billericay
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2009
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Leeds West
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2009
Newbury
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Reigate
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
South East Cornwall
Brokenshire, James
Conservative
Signed on 27 April 2009
Hornchurch
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2009
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Gordon
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2009
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2009
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 April 2009
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 March 2009
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
North East Fife
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Brigg and Goole
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Greg
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Tunbridge Wells
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2009
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Easington
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Skipton and Ripon
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 9 March 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 27 April 2009
Monmouth
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Burton
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 July 2009
Lagan Valley
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Charnwood
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Mid Bedfordshire
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Stroud
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 23 April 2009
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 11 March 2009
Foyle
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Sunderland North
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
Lichfield
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 April 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Bath
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 22 April 2009
South West Norfolk
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 21 April 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2009
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Walthamstow
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
Signed on 2 April 2009
Wycombe
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
Surrey Heath
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2009
North Wiltshire
Green, Damian
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
Ashford
Greening, Justine
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Putney
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2009
Ryedale
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 30 March 2009
Suffolk Coastal
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2009
Leeds North East
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Wealden
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 28 April 2009
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2009
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Cheltenham
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Folkestone and Hythe
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Cambridge
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Pontypridd
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Cheadle
Hurd, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Ruislip - Northwood
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Bolton South East
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 27 April 2009
North Essex
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 19 March 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2009
Clwyd West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Salisbury
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 May 2009
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Epping Forest
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Conservative
Signed on 31 March 2009
Beckenham
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2009
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Yeovil
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2009
High Peak
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Aylesbury
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Battersea
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 9 March 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Mid Worcestershire
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Thurrock
Maclean, David
Conservative
Signed on 31 March 2009
Penrith and The Border
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
St Albans
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2009
Calder Valley
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 11 March 2009
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 20 March 2009
South Down
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2009
Vale of York
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Mansfield
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Basingstoke
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Cardiff North
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Scunthorpe
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2009
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Bristol North West
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Bromley and Chislehurst
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
Braintree
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2009
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Montgomeryshire
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 23 April 2009
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2009
Ynys Môn
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
South East Cambridgeshire
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 28 April 2009
Croydon Central
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 2 April 2009
Hemel Hempstead
Penrose, John
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Weston-Super-Mare
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 6 May 2009
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2009
Hertford and Stortford
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2009
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Argyll and Bute
Rifkind, Sir Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 27 April 2009
Kensington and Chelsea
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2009
Halifax
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 April 2009
North Cornwall
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2009
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Colchester
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2009
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Glasgow Central
Shapps, Grant
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Welwyn Hatfield
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 2 April 2009
Aldridge-Brownhills
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 11 March 2009
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2009
Bolsover
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Leicester South
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 9 March 2009
Castle Point
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Edinburgh East
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2009
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
New Forest West
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2009
East Devon
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 27 April 2009
Poole
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 30 April 2009
Wyre Forest
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 April 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Timpson, Edward
Conservative
Signed on 23 April 2009
Crewe and Nantwich
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
South Derbyshire
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Islwyn
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2009
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2009
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 11 March 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2009
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Northavon
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2009
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 6 May 2009
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 April 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2009
Cardiff Central
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 1 April 2009
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2009
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 27 April 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Batley and Spen
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2009
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 May 2009
Teignbridge