Skip to main content

REPORTING ON CARBON LIABILITIES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1250: tabled on 01 April 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 204 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House acknowledges the need to mitigate and adapt to climate change; looks forward to a successful global deal on climate change at Copenhagen later this year; notes that in a future carbon-constrained world businesses will need to account for the carbon intensity of their operations and products, particularly in the oil, gas and power sectors; believes that transparent reporting of the lifecycle carbon impacts of these operations and products as financial liabilities is the best way to enable investors and pension funds to factor in carbon risks to investment analysis and support emissions reductions and low-carbon growth; further notes the massive hidden carbon costs of the exploitation of unconventional fossil fuels such as oil sands, which emit on average three times more carbon dioxide in their extraction and production than conventional oil and represent a significant carbon risk for investors; also notes that new coal-fired power stations have lifespans of over 40 years; and therefore calls on the Government to require all UK-listed companies in the oil, gas and power sectors to report on their total carbon liabilities.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2009
East Surrey
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2009
Lewes
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2009
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2009
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Aberdeen South
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Bootle
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
South Ribble
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2009
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2009
Gordon
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2009
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 June 2009
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2009
Twickenham
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2009
Sheffield Central
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Gower
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2009
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2009
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 23 April 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2009
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2009
Gloucester
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 July 2009
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 June 2009
Lagan Valley
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Lewisham West
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 April 2009
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Liverpool, Riverside
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Sunderland North
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Birkenhead
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
Bath
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 10 June 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 April 2009
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Bedford
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 29 June 2009
North Down
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 April 2009
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Luton North
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 May 2009
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 2009
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 2009
Cheadle
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Northampton North
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 April 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2009
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2009
Bromsgrove
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2009
North Norfolk
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2009
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2009
Manchester, Withington
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2009
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Manchester Central
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2009
Edmonton
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Bassetlaw
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2009
Carlisle
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 October 2009
South Antrim
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2009
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGuire, Anne
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Stirling
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2009
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
Newark
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Cardiff North
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2009
Leeds North West
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Bristol North West
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 April 2009
Winchester
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2009
Ynys Môn
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 28 April 2009
Croydon Central
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2009
Pendle
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 May 2009
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2009
Loughborough
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 13 October 2009
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 July 2009
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2009
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Enfield North
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2009
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2009
Glasgow Central
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2009
Huddersfield
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2009
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2009
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 May 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Leicester South
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Manchester, Blackley
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2009
Poole
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 26 June 2009
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 6 May 2009
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2009
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 June 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Sherwood
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 20 April 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 June 2009
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 13 July 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2009
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 16 July 2009
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 May 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2009
Cardiff Central
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 6 July 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2009
Great Yarmouth
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Teignbridge