House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
NUCLEAR WEAPONS CONVENTION
EDM #1282
Tabled 02 April 2009
2008-09 Session
That this House notes the forthcoming 41st anniversary of the Nuclear Non-proliferation Treaty; further notes the continued failure of the international community to abolish nuclear weapons or prevent their further proliferation; endorses the unanimous opinion of the International Court of Justice that there exists an obligation to pursue in good faith, and bring to a conclusion, negotiations leading to nuclear disarmament in all its aspects under strict and effective international control; further notes the recent 10th anniversary of the submission of a model nuclear weapons convention by Costa Rica to the United Nations for discussion; and calls upon the Government to work to achieve progress on multilateral negotions with the aim of achieving implementation of a nuclear weapons convention by 2020.

Signatures (95)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
09 November 2009
Anderson, Janet
Labour
26 October 2009
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
02 April 2009
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
02 April 2009
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
02 April 2009
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
27 October 2009
Burden, Richard
Labour
02 April 2009
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
21 April 2009
Challen, Colin
Labour
02 April 2009
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
02 April 2009
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
24 April 2009
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
02 April 2009
Cohen, Harry
Labour
02 April 2009
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
02 April 2009
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
21 April 2009
Davies, Dai
Independent
12 October 2009
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
22 April 2009
Devine, Jim
Labour
02 April 2009
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
02 April 2009
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
20 April 2009
Dobson, Frank
Labour
13 October 2009
Drew, Mr David
Labour
02 April 2009
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
22 April 2009
Etherington, Bill
Labour
23 April 2009
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
02 April 2009
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
02 April 2009
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
02 April 2009
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
03 November 2009
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
03 November 2009
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
05 May 2009
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
20 April 2009
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
07 May 2009
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
02 April 2009
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2009
Heyes, David
Labour
21 April 2009
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
12 October 2009
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
02 April 2009
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
07 July 2009
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
09 November 2009
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
30 April 2009
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
02 April 2009
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
22 April 2009
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
22 April 2009
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
30 April 2009
Jones, Lynne
Labour
02 April 2009
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
02 April 2009
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
22 June 2009
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
22 April 2009
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
21 April 2009
Lepper, David
Labour
21 April 2009
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
26 October 2009
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
02 April 2009
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
02 April 2009
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
02 April 2009
McDonnell, John
Labour
02 April 2009
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
23 April 2009
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
28 April 2009
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
25 June 2009
Morgan, Julie
Labour
13 October 2009
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
02 April 2009
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
12 October 2009
Pound, Stephen
Labour
21 April 2009
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
02 April 2009
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
20 April 2009
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
22 April 2009
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
30 April 2009
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
20 April 2009
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
29 April 2009
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
19 May 2009
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
23 April 2009
Simpson, Alan
Labour
02 April 2009
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
27 April 2009
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
21 May 2009
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
13 October 2009
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2009
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2009
Taylor, David
Labour
02 April 2009
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
29 October 2009
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
23 April 2009
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
22 April 2009
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
20 April 2009
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
23 April 2009
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
02 April 2009
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2009
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
03 June 2009
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2009
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
26 October 2009
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.